KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Bus/Financial

non-distortionary taxation

Romanian translation: impozitare globala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-distortionary taxation
Romanian translation:impozitare globala
Entered by: costinro

21:29 May 25, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: non-distortionary taxation
EU member countries themselves use the logic of non-distortionary taxation in a flexible way
Raluca Ion
United Kingdom
impozitare globala
Explanation:
Distortionary and nondistortionary taxation
A tax is nondistortionary if, and only if, there is nothing an individual or firm can to alter his tax – Economists call taxes that are nondistortionary lump-sum taxes.
Selected response from:

costinro
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1impozitare globala
costinro
4impozit / taxa fix (a), pausalaAnca Nitu
4Taxare nedeformate
Simon Charass


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taxare nedeformate


Explanation:
EN
Subject Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)
Term DISTORTIONARY TAX
Reference Climate Change(1992),OECD,Chapter 10

FR
Term TAXE GÉNÉRATRICE DE DISTORSION
Reference OCDE, Le changement climatique: concevoir un systčme de permis négociables, 1992, OCDE, Paris
Note {DOM} environnement: planification de la protection de l'environnement: taxe écologique
{GRM} loc.f.

Asta-i tot ce-am gasit in Eurodicautom.
Spor la lucru.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 103

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impozit / taxa fix (a), pausala


Explanation:
http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:v_MrliL9raUJ:ecocomm.anu...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3372

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impozitare globala


Explanation:
Distortionary and nondistortionary taxation
A tax is nondistortionary if, and only if, there is nothing an individual or firm can to alter his tax – Economists call taxes that are nondistortionary lump-sum taxes.


    ecocomm.anu.edu.au/econ2131/Topic9.pdf
    domino.kappa.ro/e-media/computerworld.nsf/0/ 31a96798789da3f5c225668a007dc0d8?OpenDocument -
costinro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
24 days
  -> Thank you.