KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Business/Commerce (general)

new old stock

Romanian translation: stocuri vechi în stare nouă


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:new old stock
Romanian translation:stocuri vechi în stare nouă
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

08:50 Sep 6, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: new old stock
NOS - new old stock parts and accessories
Mihaela Roman
Romania
stocuri vechi în stare nouă
Explanation:
New old stock (abbreviated NOS) is a term used in business to refer to merchandise being offered for sale which was manufactured long ago but never sold at retail. Such merchandise may not be produced anymore, and the new old stock may represent the only market source of a particular item at the present time.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-09-06 09:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_old_stock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-06 09:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



www.xtrempc.ro :: View topic - am un p4 2.8 PRESCOTT CARE ARDE RAU ... Toate placile de baza Intel ( 865 / 875 / si cateva 845 ) au fost convertite la PSC FMB 1.5 . Atentie ! Exista placi Intel din ***stocuri vechi*** care nu au FMB ...
www.xtrempc.ro/forum/viewtopic.php?p=225237&sid=2fee8635443... - 126k - Rezultat suplimentar - În Cache - Pagini similare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-09-06 09:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trebuie să fiţi atenţi la masinile de spălat ***noi*** care au preţuri ciudat de mici, cel mai probabil provin din ***stocuri vechi*** şi se încadrează în clase energetice precum B, C sau D.
http://www.gazetadehunedoara.ro/fullnews.php?ID=2661

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-09-06 09:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugestie:
new old stock parts and accessories - piese şi accesorii noi din stocuri vechi
Selected response from:

Lucica Abil
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stoc de articole vechi, neutilizate/stoc de articole cu vechime mare, neutilizatexxxMihai Badea
4stocuri vechi în stare nouă
Lucica Abil
4piese şi accesorii noi din vechile rezerve / stocurile anterioarelucca


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piese şi accesorii noi din vechile rezerve / stocurile anterioare


Explanation:
Ar mai trebui context, dar cred că despre asta este vorba. Greu de spus dacă sunt "noi" (neutilizate) sau proaspăt scoase din stocuri.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 32

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stocuri vechi în stare nouă


Explanation:
New old stock (abbreviated NOS) is a term used in business to refer to merchandise being offered for sale which was manufactured long ago but never sold at retail. Such merchandise may not be produced anymore, and the new old stock may represent the only market source of a particular item at the present time.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-09-06 09:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_old_stock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-06 09:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



www.xtrempc.ro :: View topic - am un p4 2.8 PRESCOTT CARE ARDE RAU ... Toate placile de baza Intel ( 865 / 875 / si cateva 845 ) au fost convertite la PSC FMB 1.5 . Atentie ! Exista placi Intel din ***stocuri vechi*** care nu au FMB ...
www.xtrempc.ro/forum/viewtopic.php?p=225237&sid=2fee8635443... - 126k - Rezultat suplimentar - În Cache - Pagini similare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-09-06 09:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trebuie să fiţi atenţi la masinile de spălat ***noi*** care au preţuri ciudat de mici, cel mai probabil provin din ***stocuri vechi*** şi se încadrează în clase energetice precum B, C sau D.
http://www.gazetadehunedoara.ro/fullnews.php?ID=2661

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-09-06 09:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugestie:
new old stock parts and accessories - piese şi accesorii noi din stocuri vechi

Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 71
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stoc de articole vechi, neutilizate/stoc de articole cu vechime mare, neutilizate


Explanation:
"What is "New Old Stock"? This means that even though these shells were made many years ago, they have never been used, making them virtually new."
http://www.ericofon.com/sale/sale_shells.htm

"New old stock (abbreviated NOS) is a term used in business to refer to merchandise being offered for sale which was manufactured long ago but never sold at retail. Such merchandise may not be produced anymore, and the new old stock may represent the only market source of a particular item at the present time.

For example, eBay describes parts for repairing or restoring cars as parts from the original manufacturer for repair or reconditioning on their originally sold product.. Another example is vacuum tubes sold by speciality houses - perhaps manufactured decades ago, but never sold and still in their original packaging.

While damage to the original packaging is common, damage to its contents is generally not acceptable in determining if an item is NOS, as it should be presentable in the same form as when new."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_old_stock

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 201