ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Business/Commerce (general)

recorded delivery post

Romanian translation: scrisoare cu confirmare de primire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recorded delivery post
Romanian translation:scrisoare cu confirmare de primire
Entered by: lucca

20:46 Oct 31, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: recorded delivery post
Due to the nature of the work, mail sent by the official receiver will often include important documents such as, court orders and legal papers. Consequently, strict time limits may be imposed on the posting of certain items, to allow the recipient a sufficient notice period. For example, a bankrupt must be given at least 21 days notice of the date fixed for his/her public examination. The method of posting certain documents may vary depending not only on the required notice period but also according to the circumstances of the case, for instance in a non-surrender case an item of post e.g. an appointment letter may be sent by ***recorded delivery post*** in an attempt to prove that the bankrupt/director/partner is at that address and therefore is aware of the proceedings.
Mihai Badea
Romania
scrisoare cu aviz de primire
Explanation:
În mod normal, cred că ar fi bună şi traducerea "scrisoare recomandată". Însă, dat fiind contextul, cred că traducerea cea mai prudentă este cea de mai sus (cel puţin teoretic, se asigură primirea de către destinatarul specificat). Oricum, răspunderea nu mai este a expeditorului, ci a poştei.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-11-01 06:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aveţi dreptate, cu confirmare de primire.
Selected response from:

lucca
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7scrisoare cu aviz de primirelucca
5recomandata
Andreea Bostan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
scrisoare cu aviz de primire


Explanation:
În mod normal, cred că ar fi bună şi traducerea "scrisoare recomandată". Însă, dat fiind contextul, cred că traducerea cea mai prudentă este cea de mai sus (cel puţin teoretic, se asigură primirea de către destinatarul specificat). Oricum, răspunderea nu mai este a expeditorului, ci a poştei.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-11-01 06:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aveţi dreptate, cu confirmare de primire.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirela Savulescu
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  bobe: sau " s. cu confirmare de primire"
28 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristiana Coblis: cu confirmare de primire (Oh, what a nightmare :D)
57 mins
  -> Mulţumesc Ce frază... Aşa scria N. Iorga, cu fraze lungi :D

agree  Anca Nitu: cu confirmare de primire
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Irina Adams
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recomandata


Explanation:
recomandata

Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian