KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Business/Commerce (general)

blue chip companies

Romanian translation: companii de mare valoare/de încredere/stabile/sigure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue chip companies
Romanian translation:companii de mare valoare/de încredere/stabile/sigure
Entered by: Bogdan Burghelea

16:27 Mar 30, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: blue chip companies
Private investors unwilling to tolerate high leves of risk can reduce this uncertainty by buying shares in blue chip companies, which are established organisations such as banks or large international corporations. Although such an investment may minimise risk, it also limits the potential profits.
R C
company de mare valoare/de încredere/stabile/sigure
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-30 16:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scuze, auto-corectorul ăsta, "companii" bineînţeles!
Selected response from:

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4companii blue-chip
Mihaela Bordea
5 +2company de mare valoare/de încredere/stabile/sigure
Bogdan Burghelea
5companii de prim rang/Cele mai performante companii cotate la Bursa/cele mai bine cotate companii
Nina Iordache
4companii blue chipalinamaria
4societati emitente de actiuni cu risc minim ( pentru investitori)Anca Nitu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company de mare valoare/de încredere/stabile/sigure


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-30 16:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scuze, auto-corectorul ăsta, "companii" bineînţeles!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_chip_(stock_market)
Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Asta e ideea.
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc! Aşa zic şi eu, şi mai cred că ar trebui tradus, pentru a înţelege toată lumea.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
companii blue-chip


Explanation:
companii mari, bine cunoscute de-a lungul timpului pentru cresterea profitului si plata dividendelor, precum si pentru calitatea managementului, a produselor si serviciilor.
Termenul "blue-chip" provine de la jocul de poker, unde jetoanele albastre au cea mai mare valoare.
http://www.eafacere.ro/dictionar.asp?fid=55

Mihaela Bordea
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
18 mins
  -> multumesc victor

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Am gasit-o netradusa. Daca se opteaza insa pentru o traducere atunci explicatia lui Bogdan e corecta.
8 hrs
  -> si explicatia mea e corecta, dar termenul nu se traduce. Multumesc

agree  Ede Lungu
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
companii de prim rang/Cele mai performante companii cotate la Bursa/cele mai bine cotate companii


Explanation:
Explicatie: Blue chips sau Actions de premier ordre = Shares which have the highest quality ranking as investments, as they carry a lower risk of earnings failure, dividend omissions or bankruptcy of the companies of which they represent a "share", compared with other shares traded on the market. Blue chip status is normally assigned to the shares of large, well-established and creditworthy companies. The word originally meant a diamond chip.

si alte turnuri de fraza (vezi linkurile mentionate)


    Reference: http://www.capital.ro/index.php?section=articole&screen=inde...
    Reference: http://www.moneyline.ro/articol_2790/glaxosmithkline__pe_loc...
Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
societati emitente de actiuni cu risc minim ( pentru investitori)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_chip_(stock_market)
A blue chip stock is the stock of a well-established company having stable earnings and no extensive liabilities. The term derives from casinos, where blue chips stand for counters of the highest value. Most blue chip stocks pay regular dividends, even when business is faring worse than usual.

The phrase was coined by Oliver Gingold of Dow Jones sometime in 1923 or 1924. Company folklore recounts that the term apparently got its start when Gingold was standing by the stock ticker at the brokerage firm that later became Merrill Lynch. Noticing several trades at $200 or $250 a share or more, he said to Lucien Hooper of W.E. Hutton & Co. that he intended to return to the office to “write about these blue chip stocks.” Thus the phrase was born. It has been in use ever since, originally in reference to high-priced stocks, more commonly used today to refer to high-quality stocks.[1]


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 84

227 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
companii blue chip


Explanation:
Nu cred ca termenul trebuie tradus ci pastrat ca atare pentru ca prin orice traducere in romana s-ar pierde mult prea mult din sensul initial


    Reference: http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_chip
alinamaria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian