ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Business/Commerce (general)

sales receipt

Romanian translation: bon de casa/chitanta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales receipt
Romanian translation:bon de casa/chitanta
Entered by: Madalina T.

15:44 May 4, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: sales receipt
titlul unei anexe la o factura
Madalina T.
bon de casa/chitanta
Explanation:
Conform definitiei de mai jos, ar trebui sa fie "bon de casa/chitanta".

1. sales receipt

Definition
A document which typically shows the date and time a purchase was made, items purchased, amount of purchase price and totals, the name and location of store/entity where the purchases were made, and supplemental information concerning store returns, the method of payment used and other relevant sales-related information. Sales receipts are often necessary for store returns or exchanges.
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/sales-receipt.html
2. Tipizate, facturiere, facturier, chitantier, chitantiere, bonuri ...
Alte servicii PrintATU.ro de tipar digital: alb-negru | policromie | calendare | carti ... chitantiere personalizate, ordine de deplasare, bonuri de casa, ...
printatu.ro/td_tipizate.php

Selected response from:

GGruia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9bon de casa/chitantaGGruia
2Factura proformaLTA


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Factura proforma


Explanation:
Cred ca este o factura intermediara (provizorie), care nu contine datele juridice ale unei firme.

LTA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bon de casa/chitanta


Explanation:
Conform definitiei de mai jos, ar trebui sa fie "bon de casa/chitanta".

1. sales receipt

Definition
A document which typically shows the date and time a purchase was made, items purchased, amount of purchase price and totals, the name and location of store/entity where the purchases were made, and supplemental information concerning store returns, the method of payment used and other relevant sales-related information. Sales receipts are often necessary for store returns or exchanges.
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/sales-receipt.html
2. Tipizate, facturiere, facturier, chitantier, chitantiere, bonuri ...
Alte servicii PrintATU.ro de tipar digital: alb-negru | policromie | calendare | carti ... chitantiere personalizate, ordine de deplasare, bonuri de casa, ...
printatu.ro/td_tipizate.php



GGruia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bogdangrecu
2 hrs

agree  Georgeta Radulescu
2 hrs

agree  Alina Weidell
3 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead
5 hrs

agree  Ioana Claudia Popa: Ioana Popa
10 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
13 hrs

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
20 hrs

agree  William Padina
1 day14 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days12 hrs