KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

AWARD THIRD CLASS

Romanian translation: promovare cu mentiune clasa a III-a


20:52 Feb 16, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / DIPLOMA
English term or phrase: AWARD THIRD CLASS
o forma de calificativ: "His award was pass with THIRD class."
Emilia Dragomir
Romanian translation:promovare cu mentiune clasa a III-a
Explanation:
His award was pass with THIRD class (what?)
premiul sau a fost promovarea cu (X = what) clasa a -III-a

banuiesc ca e mentiune daca nu e inlcuiti va rog pe X cu ce zice in text :)
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7promovare cu mentiune clasa a III-aAnca Nitu
5el a fost dat castig categoria a treia
Could-you
3Al treilea din clasă/an.. ca medie
Sigina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
award third class
Al treilea din clasă/an.. ca medie


Explanation:
Context?...

Sigina
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liviu roth: cred ca este vorba de "award 3rd cl", nu "3rd in class"
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
award third class
promovare cu mentiune clasa a III-a


Explanation:
His award was pass with THIRD class (what?)
premiul sau a fost promovarea cu (X = what) clasa a -III-a

banuiesc ca e mentiune daca nu e inlcuiti va rog pe X cu ce zice in text :)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cezara lucas: cel mai probabil asa
36 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Vera Costea
10 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache
12 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
13 hrs

agree  Sigina : lol, funny varianta lui Iva :)
14 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
19 hrs

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
19 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
award third class
el a fost dat castig categoria a treia


Explanation:
The sense is that he was actually given the award but belonging to third class

Could-you
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: "a da pe cineva castig categoria a treia" is not Romanian :)
37 mins
  -> Correct! Thank you! :-)))))