KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

swinging bucket rotor

Romanian translation: rotor cu cupe articulate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swinging bucket rotor
Romanian translation:rotor cu cupe articulate
Entered by: iulian dobreanu

09:39 Mar 17, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Laboratory centrifuge
English term or phrase: swinging bucket rotor
Context:
{1}Low-speed centrifuge (200 x {2}{3}g{4}{5}) with swinging bucket rotor and 12 x 75-mm tube carriers.
Janos Fazakas
rotor cu cupe articulate
Explanation:
centrifuga de turatie joasa (....), avand rotor cu cupe articulate si(.....) tuburi de transport.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 10:59:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tesek, Janos. You're wellcome!
Selected response from:

iulian dobreanu
Grading comment
Mulţumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rotor cu cupe articulateiulian dobreanu
4centrifugă cu stativ
Ruxi
4kilendülőkaros centrifuga
DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kilendülőkaros centrifuga


Explanation:
Nincs kompakt rotorfej benne, hanem általában 4 kilendülőkar van, amelyek a centrifugális sebesség hatására vízszintes helyzetben kerülnek fogás közben.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-17 09:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Beckmann SW-41-es centrifugák ilyenek például.

DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da, întrebarea a fost în română, nu în maghiară, dar mulţumesc pentru intenţie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bogdan Burghelea: It would have been nice to offer an explaination in Romanian, since the question was a English to Romanian type.
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centrifugă cu stativ


Explanation:
centrifugă cu stativ sau suport pentru vase/eprubete

(dacă îţi trebuie în limba română)


Ruxi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotor cu cupe articulate


Explanation:
centrifuga de turatie joasa (....), avand rotor cu cupe articulate si(.....) tuburi de transport.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 10:59:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tesek, Janos. You're wellcome!

iulian dobreanu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc