KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Agent Orange

Romanian translation: agent orange sau "Clorfenoxiderivati ai acizilor grasi"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Agent Orange
Romanian translation:agent orange sau "Clorfenoxiderivati ai acizilor grasi"
Entered by: Luminita Fundatureanu

03:14 Nov 2, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Agent Orange
Context: "I was imagining some rich old fuck hiring a bunch of hillbillies to douse his valley with DTT, Agent Orange and every other manner of carcinogenic pesticide [to get rid of the flies]."

Ştiţi cumva, există o denumire în limba română pentru această substanţă? Bănuiala mea e că nu, but you never know. Mulţumesc.
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
agent orange sau "Clorfenoxiderivati ai acizilor grasi"
Explanation:
Agent Orange:
Nume de cod pentru mixture 2,4,5 –T si 2,4,-D
Substanta care produce defolierea (utilizata de americani în Vietnam) - defoliant
(A defoliant that contains dioxins, used as a chemical weapon, and which is teratogenic and carcinogenic. )

Compus clorfenoxiderivat
a)Acizi alfa-fenoxipropionici(CMPP; 2,4-DP; 2,4,5-TB)
b)Acizi gama-fenoxibutirici(MCPB; 2,4-DB)
c)Acizi fenoxiacetici(MCPA;2,4-D si 2,4,5-T)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-02 03:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sincer, as lasa asa pentru ca termenul e deja consacrat.
Selected response from:

Luminita Fundatureanu
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6agent orange sau "Clorfenoxiderivati ai acizilor grasi"
Luminita Fundatureanu
4Agent orangedesdichado


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
agent orange
agent orange sau "Clorfenoxiderivati ai acizilor grasi"


Explanation:
Agent Orange:
Nume de cod pentru mixture 2,4,5 –T si 2,4,-D
Substanta care produce defolierea (utilizata de americani în Vietnam) - defoliant
(A defoliant that contains dioxins, used as a chemical weapon, and which is teratogenic and carcinogenic. )

Compus clorfenoxiderivat
a)Acizi alfa-fenoxipropionici(CMPP; 2,4-DP; 2,4,5-TB)
b)Acizi gama-fenoxibutirici(MCPB; 2,4-DB)
c)Acizi fenoxiacetici(MCPA;2,4-D si 2,4,5-T)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-02 03:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sincer, as lasa asa pentru ca termenul e deja consacrat.


    Reference: http://www.e-referate.ro/referate/Clorfenoxiderivati_ai_aciz...
Luminita Fundatureanu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Adams
2 mins
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  lucca
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Elvira Daraban
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  xxxMihai Badea
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  MMFORREST
1 day10 hrs

390 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent orange
Agent orange


Explanation:
După Wikipedia
Agent Orange was given its name from the colour of the 55 U.S. gallon (210 litre) orange-striped barrels it was shipped in. It is a roughly 1:1 mixture of two phenoxyl herbicides in ester form, 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4-D) and 2,4,5-trichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4,5-T).

Internal memos from the companies that manufactured it reveal that at the time Agent Orange was sold to the U.S. government for use in Vietnam it was known that it contained dioxin, 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzodioxin (TCDD), a by-product of the manufacture of 2,4-D and 2,4,5-T.


desdichado
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12