KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

hexaust

Romanian translation: evacuare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exhaust
Romanian translation:evacuare
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

19:36 Jul 2, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: hexaust
10. Stability and reactivity

Combustion hexaust sulfur derivatives (S0x)
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
evacuare
Explanation:
cred ca e o gresaeala si ar trebui sa fie 'exhaust'. Hexaust nu exista in engleza.
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
materiale inerte

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4evacuare
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +1exhaustWill Matter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
evacuare


Explanation:
cred ca e o gresaeala si ar trebui sa fie 'exhaust'. Hexaust nu exista in engleza.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
materiale inerte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Marasescu: 100%
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Iulia Manescu: absolut
17 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Paula Dana Szabados
17 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Will Matter: of course. Good job.
21 hrs
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhaust


Explanation:
This is an obvious typo (misspelling) for "exHaust" the word "hexaust" does not exist in English.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: exact
17 mins
  -> yes, but i was still a little slow, you are FAST........