KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

unconfined waters

Romanian translation: ape de suprafata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unconfined waters
Romanian translation:ape de suprafata
Entered by: aurafas

10:16 Nov 29, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: unconfined waters
If allowed by local authorities and environmental agencies, sinking and/or suitable dispersants may be used in unconfined waters.

Este vorba de substante chimice. Presupun ca ar putea fi vorba de deversare, dar nu am mai mult context.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
ape de suprafata
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-11-29 10:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. permanently or temporarily confined flowing or standing waters, and unconfined waters from natural springs (surface waters),

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-11-29 10:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unconfined Waters:1. The Chesapeake Bay Policy for the Introduction of Non-Indigenous Aquatic Species(1993): Unconfined Waters: Any waters which could potentially flow directly intothe Chesapeake Bay or have more than a minimal potential for escapement into theBay watershed. This does not include confined (recirculation) units.
http://www.chesapeakebay.net/pubs/subcommittee/lrsc/nisawmis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-11-29 10:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generally unconfined waters are found in alluvial fans, flood plains and stream channel deposits, while confined waters are found at greater depths generally separated by impervious clay layers.
http://ceres.ca.gov/planning/genplan/sutter/facilities1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-11-29 10:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generally unconfined waters are found in alluvial fans, flood plains and stream channel deposits, while confined waters are found at greater depths generally separated by impervious clay layers.
http://ceres.ca.gov/planning/genplan/sutter/facilities1.html
Selected response from:

aurafas
Grading comment
mersi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apele (de suprafata) necaptateMihaela Nissen
4ape de suprafata
Valentin Alupoaie
3 +1ape de suprafataaurafas
4apa liberaCristian Nicolaescu


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apa libera


Explanation:
vazi
http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....

Cristian Nicolaescu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 51

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ape de suprafata


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-11-29 10:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. permanently or temporarily confined flowing or standing waters, and unconfined waters from natural springs (surface waters),

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-11-29 10:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unconfined Waters:1. The Chesapeake Bay Policy for the Introduction of Non-Indigenous Aquatic Species(1993): Unconfined Waters: Any waters which could potentially flow directly intothe Chesapeake Bay or have more than a minimal potential for escapement into theBay watershed. This does not include confined (recirculation) units.
http://www.chesapeakebay.net/pubs/subcommittee/lrsc/nisawmis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-11-29 10:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generally unconfined waters are found in alluvial fans, flood plains and stream channel deposits, while confined waters are found at greater depths generally separated by impervious clay layers.
http://ceres.ca.gov/planning/genplan/sutter/facilities1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-11-29 10:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generally unconfined waters are found in alluvial fans, flood plains and stream channel deposits, while confined waters are found at greater depths generally separated by impervious clay layers.
http://ceres.ca.gov/planning/genplan/sutter/facilities1.html


    Reference: http://www.elaw.org/assets/pdf/de.water.act.pdf
aurafas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
mersi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ciprian Dumea: am avut ceva retineri initial, dar cred ca asta e termenul. Vezi http://www.ipmsb.ro/plamsb.htm, link pe "in format word" - terminologie super (ne-glosarizata) pe poluare apa (aport poluator, agenti poluatori etc.)
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ape de suprafata


Explanation:
Unconfined groundwater consists of seasonal or shallow groundwater which is found in sufficiently porous material to permit contact with the atmosphere.
Generally unconfined waters are found in alluvial fans, flood plains and stream channel deposits, while confined waters are found at greater depths generally separated by impervious clay layers.


    Reference: http://ceres.ca.gov/planning/genplan/sutter/facilities1.html
Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apele (de suprafata) necaptate


Explanation:
definitie:ground water vertically in direct contact with atmosphere
in germana=freies/ungespanntes Grundwasser

Mihaela Nissen
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7