KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

film footage

Romanian translation: metraj film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:film footage
Romanian translation:metraj film
Entered by: lucca

12:24 Oct 26, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: film footage
I've done some pretty extensive film-look effects on a series of three music videos I did a while ago that were shot on Beta, and can give you some general guidelines. The first thing you need to understand is that there are several visual qualities that constitute the major differences between transferred ***film footage and video footage***, and that to achieve an effective film-look effect, they need to work in concert.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
metraj film
Explanation:
V. explicaţia pt. metraj video.
Selected response from:

lucca
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(filmare pe) peliculă
Cristian Brinza
5 +3material filmat, filmare
Nina Iordache
5 +2material de/pentru film
Karin-Stefanie Vikete
5metraj filmlucca
4înregistrarea imaginilor de film / specifice filmelor
Florin Ular
4imagini (de film) pe peliculaAnca Nitu
3pelicula de film
Simona Hagiu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(filmare pe) peliculă


Explanation:
...

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
10 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Cristiana Coblis
31 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  clauswe
37 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Bianca Fogarasi
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Maria Diaconu: chiar peliculă, simplu, aş spune
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Maria.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pelicula de film


Explanation:

In film and video, footage is the raw, unedited material as it has been recorded by the camera, which usually must be edited to create a motion picture, video clip, television show or similar completed work. More loosely, footage can also refer to all sequences used in film and video editing, such as special effects and archive material (for special cases of this, see stock footage and B roll). Since the term originates in film, footage is only used for recorded images, such as film stock, videotapes or digitized clips – on live television, the signals from the cameras are called sources instead.

The origin of the term "footage" is that 35mm film has traditionally been measured in feet and frames; the fact that film was measured by length in cutting rooms, and that there are exactly 16 4-perf frames in a foot of 35mm film which roughly represented 1 second of silent film, made footage a natural unit of measure for film. The term then became used figuratively to describe moving image material of any kind.


Simona Hagiu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
material de/pentru film


Explanation:
material de film si material video


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Karin-Stefanie Vikete
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: material filmat
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Antonia Toth: nu "filmat" deoarece există şi filmări video
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
material filmat, filmare


Explanation:
FILM'ARE, filmări, s.f. 1. Acţiunea de a filma si rezultatul ei. 2. (În sintagmele) Filmări combinate = procedee cinematografice bazate pe folosirea unor aparate de filmat si pe procese de prelucrare speciale, ...


    Reference: http://www.dictionarweb.com/am.php?action=searchWord
Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
23 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 day1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metraj film


Explanation:
V. explicaţia pt. metraj video.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imagini (de film) pe pelicula


Explanation:
alta varianta...


.....diferenta dintre imaginile pe pelicula si imaginile video.......

"footage" e acelasi lucru, diferenta e in mediul pe care sunt inregistrate imaginile = si apropo footage nu e mediul ci continutul :)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
înregistrarea imaginilor de film / specifice filmelor


Explanation:
vs. înregistrări video obişnuite/brute.

Cred că cu toţii am observat că există o diferenţă între imaginile filmate cu o cameră video obişnuită şi imaginea unui film, acel „ceva” care te face să îţi dai seama imediat dacă este un film sau o simplă înregistrare cu cameră „de amator”.

Florin Ular
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 19