KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

I bought this dress for a song.

Romanian translation: pe nimica toata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I bought this dress for a song.
Romanian translation:pe nimica toata
Entered by: Mihaela Ghiuzeli

17:17 Feb 22, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / idioms
English term or phrase: I bought this dress for a song.
It is an idiom, and i suspect it means "i bought this dress for cheap" Any ideas on the Romanian equivalent? Many thanks
Claude Oprea
United Kingdom
pe nimica toata
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +16pe nimica toata
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4Am cumparat acesta rochie cu un cantec
Elena ILISOI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +16
i bought this dress for a song.
pe nimica toata


Explanation:
....

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Midland Productions
4 mins
  -> Multumesc ! Probabil ca sunt variante si mai "pitoresti" dar asta e ideea.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
4 mins
  -> Multumesc Rodica !

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
32 mins
  -> Multumesc Irina !

agree  k33pwalkin
41 mins
  -> Multumesc !

agree  Nina Iordache: Exact: Very cheaply, for little money, especially for less than something is worth. For example, "I know a man ... sold a goodly manor for a song" (Shakespeare, All's Well That Ends Well, 3:2).
52 mins
  -> Multumesc Nina !...si pentru comentarii. ( Aici ar mai fi " for pennies"

agree  Vera Costea
59 mins
  -> Multumesc Veronica !

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr

agree  Denise Idel: "pe te miri ce", "pe doi bani" etc :-))"
1 hr
  -> Multumesc Denise !

agree  Cristina Manoli
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc Cristina !

agree  Cristina Najam: "Literally, it means that you sang and received the dress in payment. It traces back to troubadours who would sing for their supper. Since dress shops rarely give away dresses to wayward songstresses, it has come to mean very cheap"from yahoo answers
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Cristina ! Intersting background info ! Too bad we can't translate in this vein.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
12 hrs
  -> Multumesc !

agree  Cristina Monica Loşonţi
14 hrs
  -> Multumesc Cristina ! Ce "belsug" de Cristine ! Si pe fiica mea o cheama tot Cristina.

agree  Addriana
15 hrs
  -> Multumesc Addriana !

agree  Sasori
16 hrs
  -> Multumesc Sasori !

agree  Norbert Andor
16 hrs
  -> Multumesc Norbert !

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
21 hrs
  -> Multumesc Ciprian !

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i bought this dress for a song.
Am cumparat acesta rochie cu un cantec


Explanation:
Mihaela are dreptate - sensul propozitie conduce spre "pe nimica toata", dar cred ca aici se poate folosi si traducerea mot-a-mot...mie imi suna mai poetic :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-22 18:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rectificare: Am cumpărat această rochie cu un cântec

Elena ILISOI
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian