KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Computers: Hardware

throttle

Romanian translation: pedală de acceleraţie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throttle
Romanian translation:pedală de acceleraţie
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

21:41 Oct 29, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: throttle
This joystick is favored among flight simulation fans for the degree of control it gives. Top Shot Pegasus features include force feedback (allows the game controller to vibrate, pulse, and resist your movements in response to what is happening in the game), 12 programmable buttons, ***throttle***, autocentering rudder, and an eight-way hat switch. It has a wide base that sits comfortably in your lap and has a serial port on the base of the unit for an optional vibration gamepad. This feature-rich joystick also requires a separate power adapter just to get enough power.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
pedală de acceleraţie
Explanation:
Unele joystick-uri vin cu pedală ca accesoriu. Adică pedală adevărată, nu numai un buton. :)
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc pentru ajutor, Dan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10pedală de acceleraţie
Dan Marasescu
5manetă de gaze
Bogdan Burghelea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pedală de acceleraţie


Explanation:
Unele joystick-uri vin cu pedală ca accesoriu. Adică pedală adevărată, nu numai un buton. :)

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mulţumesc pentru ajutor, Dan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florin Tebeica: în acest caz ar putea fi doar "acceleraţie", nu văd să menţioneze pedala
12 mins
  -> Adevărat. E mai sigur aşa, că nu ştim exact ce are acolo. Merci.

agree  Tudor Soiman: agree florinteb
40 mins

agree  Áron Török
41 mins

agree  Cristiana Coblis
56 mins

agree  Renata Rusu
7 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 hrs

agree  MMFORREST
10 hrs

agree  Vasile BOLOGA: acceleratie
11 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: pozitiv,acceleratie
15 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manetă de gaze


Explanation:
Dacă este vorba de un joystick în forma manşei de avion, atunci termenul mai apropiat în jargonul aviatorilor ar fi "maneta de gaze".

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman