KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Computers: Software

snap to roads

Romanian translation: a sări la poziţia drumurilor


20:19 Feb 12, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: snap to roads
1. Make avoid area work. Avoid junction is what it currently does, which is useless for low bridges, narrow roads and closed roads, which leads me on toi...
2. Map data. Can we have some that's newer than 12 years old? Check out closed roads in the London Boroughs.
3. Multiple routes OR the ability to create highlight lines of different colours, which need to...
4. ***Snap to Roads***. If we plot a waypoint taken from GPS, it isn't always on the road. If you "route start" off road, MapPoint snaps the route to the nearest, so why can't it snap a waypoint to the nearest road in the same way?
http://www.mapforums.com/sitemap/t-2925.html

Termenul apare şi pe o hartă de la http://www.mapstars.com/maps-calculate/snap-route/snap-to-ro... .
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Romanian translation:a sări la poziţia drumurilor
Explanation:
Nu îmi vine în minte o exprimare mai potrivită, dar se mai zice „a sări”. De ex., plasezi cursorul într-o poziţie oarecare, iar această opţiune activată face să „sară” cursorul la cea mai apropiată poziţie definită.
Se mai întâlneşte în programe de grafică. De ex., „snap to grid” - dacă activezi această această opţiune, indiferent une plasezi un punct, acesta sare pe cea mai apropiată linie a grilei orientative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-12 20:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ai putea zice: „mutare automată (a cursorului) la poziţia drumurilor” - cam lung :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-12 20:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„Snap-to (guide or rules): a WYSIWYG program feature for accurately aligning text or graphics. The effect is exercised by various non-printing guidelines such as column guides, margin guides that automatically places the text or graphics in the correct position flush to the column guide when activated by the mouse. The feature is optional and can be turned off.”

http://www.print4biz.org.uk/glossary4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-12 20:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau „aliniere automată la...”
Selected response from:

Florin Ular
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos, Florin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a sări la poziţia drumurilor
Florin Ular
4indica
ama1357
3coincidenţă cu drumurile / reţeaua rutierălucca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snap
indica


Explanation:
o idee

ama1357
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ItalianItalian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coincidenţă cu drumurile / reţeaua rutieră


Explanation:
Aducerea în coincidenţă cu drumurile (sau reţeaua rutieră / şoselele / căile rutiere etc).
Forţarea coincidenţei/suprapunerii itinerariului, rutei, a punctului de start/plecare/pornire/origine cu căile rutiere.
Greu de tradus. Poate cineva are variante mai bune.
Mi se pare mie sau e o engleză cam ciudată?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-12 20:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aliniază cu drumurile / reţeaua rutieră. Ca pe desktop-ul de la Windows: pentru icoane, există opţiunea align (snap) to grid.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a sări la poziţia drumurilor


Explanation:
Nu îmi vine în minte o exprimare mai potrivită, dar se mai zice „a sări”. De ex., plasezi cursorul într-o poziţie oarecare, iar această opţiune activată face să „sară” cursorul la cea mai apropiată poziţie definită.
Se mai întâlneşte în programe de grafică. De ex., „snap to grid” - dacă activezi această această opţiune, indiferent une plasezi un punct, acesta sare pe cea mai apropiată linie a grilei orientative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-12 20:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ai putea zice: „mutare automată (a cursorului) la poziţia drumurilor” - cam lung :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-12 20:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„Snap-to (guide or rules): a WYSIWYG program feature for accurately aligning text or graphics. The effect is exercised by various non-printing guidelines such as column guides, margin guides that automatically places the text or graphics in the correct position flush to the column guide when activated by the mouse. The feature is optional and can be turned off.”

http://www.print4biz.org.uk/glossary4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-12 20:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau „aliniere automată la...”

Florin Ular
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos, Florin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  ama1357: si eu initial tot la a sari m-am gandit, dar parca nu-mi suna 100% ok.
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, da, aşa e, eu prefer aliniere automată în loc de a sări

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!