KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Computers (general)

Compact Flash card

Romanian translation: card sau cartelă compact flash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Compact Flash card
Romanian translation:card sau cartelă compact flash
Entered by: swetalitv

15:28 Jan 12, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Compact Flash card
How do you usually call it in Romanian?
swetalitv
card sau cartelă compact flash
Explanation:
Compact flash card is a type of memory card, produced by SanDisk corp. ”Compact flash” is used as is in Romanian in this case.

Similar translations are used for all other memory card types you asked about: Multimedia card, and xD picture card. Xd Picture card is produced/accepted by Fuji, for instance.
Selected response from:

Viorica Ban
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8card sau cartelă compact flashViorica Ban
5memorii portabileAnca Buzatu
4card/cartelă de memorie flashxxxjulius01


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compact flash card
memorii portabile


Explanation:
...

Anca Buzatu
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
compact flash card
card sau cartelă compact flash


Explanation:
Compact flash card is a type of memory card, produced by SanDisk corp. ”Compact flash” is used as is in Romanian in this case.

Similar translations are used for all other memory card types you asked about: Multimedia card, and xD picture card. Xd Picture card is produced/accepted by Fuji, for instance.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CompactFlash
Viorica Ban
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clauswe
14 mins

agree  Tudor Soiman
37 mins

agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
50 mins

agree  Irina Adams
54 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs

agree  Lia Sabau
2 hrs

agree  Veronica Manole
20 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compact flash card
card/cartelă de memorie flash


Explanation:
Computer magazines such as Chip.ro use the term of "memorie flash" and the English word "card" is many times left as such in Romanian; the term of "cartelă" can be used instead.


    Reference: http://chip.ro/stiri/hardware/card_compact_flash_la_8gb/6150
xxxjulius01
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian