KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Computers (general)

stack trace

Romanian translation: raport cronologic al executarii unui program "stack trace"


11:52 Jul 14, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: stack trace
Contextul:
"Click on xxx to copy the stack trace to the clipboard"
bia_free
Romania
Romanian translation:raport cronologic al executarii unui program "stack trace"
Explanation:
Stack trace
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
A stack trace (also called stack backtrace or stack traceback) is a report of the active stack frames instantiated by the execution of a program.

Although stack traces may be generated anywhere within a program, they are mostly used to aid debugging by showing where exactly an error occurs. The last few stack frames often indicate the origin of the bug.

For example, the following Python program contains an error.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stack_trace

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/it_information_t...
s-a tradus ca "urma teancului de informatie" in FR , nu cred ca exista vreun termen in ROM:), tree in schimb se traduce ca "arbore"
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1143415
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1raport cronologic al executarii unui program "stack trace"Anca Nitu
4urmarirea (comportamentului) stivei
Radu DANAILA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urmarirea (comportamentului) stivei


Explanation:
Oricat ar parea de ciudat, "stack" se traduce in limba romana, in limbaj informatic , prin "stiva".
Asadar, "stack trace" inseamna urmarirea comportamentului unei "stive" de functii, protocoale sau instructiuni care compun o secventa de program.
In franceza: "trace de la pile", unde "pile" inseamna tot "stiva".



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stack_trace
    Reference: http://quentel.pierre.free.fr/python-trad/module-traceback.h...
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raport cronologic al executarii unui program "stack trace"


Explanation:
Stack trace
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
A stack trace (also called stack backtrace or stack traceback) is a report of the active stack frames instantiated by the execution of a program.

Although stack traces may be generated anywhere within a program, they are mostly used to aid debugging by showing where exactly an error occurs. The last few stack frames often indicate the origin of the bug.

For example, the following Python program contains an error.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stack_trace

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/it_information_t...
s-a tradus ca "urma teancului de informatie" in FR , nu cred ca exista vreun termen in ROM:), tree in schimb se traduce ca "arbore"
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1143415


Anca Nitu
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA: Cuvantul "stiva" e cu adevarat utilizat in limbaj infomatic: http://www.preferatele.com/docs/informatica/2/realizarea-pro...
15 hrs