KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Construction / Civil Engineering

Shell gravel

Romanian translation: Pietriş de scoici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shell gravel
Romanian translation:Pietriş de scoici
Entered by: BgTo

11:17 Aug 8, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Shell gravel
E vorba de o şosea, dar şi ceva cărăruică, făcută din aşa ceva. Cum i-aţi zice? Mersi mult!
BgTo
pietriş de scoici
Explanation:
Cochilii de scoici sfărâmate.
Selected response from:

lucca
Romania
Grading comment
Mersi mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pietriş de scoicilucca
4Sedimente marine
Emil Mahmut
3amestec de scoici şi pietriş
Cristian Brinza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shell gravel
amestec de scoici şi pietriş


Explanation:
http://www.waterct.ro/raport e-mail 25.07.htm

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shell gravel
pietriş de scoici


Explanation:
Cochilii de scoici sfărâmate.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Mersi mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shell gravel
Sedimente marine


Explanation:
E vorba de fapt de resturi de cochilii 'pisate' ( termenul nu e foarte academic...)

Example sentence(s):
  • Sublittoral plains of clean, SHELL, maerl and / or stone GRAVELS or sometimes coarse sands, with frequent Neopentadactyla mixta. Pecten maximus may occur occasionally along with Lanice conchilega.

    Reference: http://www.jncc.gov.uk/marine/biotopes/biotope.aspx?biotope=...
Emil Mahmut
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian