KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Construction / Civil Engineering

fire path

Romanian translation: cale de acces pentru masina de pompieri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire path
Romanian translation:cale de acces pentru masina de pompieri
Entered by: Tatiana Neamţu

19:05 Feb 17, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / caiet de sarcini proiect construcţii
English term or phrase: fire path
These tanks will be located in places determined by the availability of space across the *fire path*.

tanks sunt rezervoare de combustibil, dar nu ştiu cum i-ar zice exact la "cărarea" asta....

Mulţumesc
Tatiana Neamţu
Romania
cale de acces pentru masina de pompieri
Explanation:
sau fire lane

Lane
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
For people named Lane and other uses of the word, see Lane (disambiguation).
The word lane has two meanings:

a portion of a paved road which is intended for a single line of vehicles and is marked by white or yellow lines. This article elaborates only on this meaning.
a narrow road, usually lacking a shoulder or a median. The word is typically applied to roads in the countryside, but can also be applied to urban streets, like Drury Lane in London. In North America, the term often refers to rear access roads, often unpaved, that act as a secondary vehicular network in cities and towns. Large cities in the U.S. states of Nevada and Texas tend to apply the term to many arterial roads[citation needed]. Also see alley.
In contrast to countries such as India, most countries with a significant number of motor vehicles have lane markings on their freeways, highways, and other types of paved road. A marked lane is a control device to guide drivers so that conflicts during passing are kept to a minimum. Lane markings also facilitate orderly queuing when drivers must stop and wait before proceeding.

When lanes are marked, drivers are usually required to keep their vehicle within the lines unless passing or turning. In many countries, a prolonged inability to stay in one's lane is considered to be a symptom of driving under the influence and may lead to a citation or arrest for a moving violation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-02-17 19:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am si eu una langa casa
poate sa fie si un spatiu rezervat pentru accesul masinii de pompieri nu neaparat o alee



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-02-17 19:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flickr.com/photos/darwishh/73027935/
uite o poza
conform cu legea cladirile, case sau blocuri trebuie sa le aiba
http://lafd.org/prevention/hydrants/division_9_fc.html
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Am mers pe varianta asta. Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cale de acces pentru masina de pompieriAnca Nitu
2direcţia de propagare a incendiilorxxxpanbanisha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
direcţia de propagare a incendiilor


Explanation:
nu am cunoştinţe în domeniu

xxxpanbanisha
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cale de acces pentru masina de pompieri


Explanation:
sau fire lane

Lane
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
For people named Lane and other uses of the word, see Lane (disambiguation).
The word lane has two meanings:

a portion of a paved road which is intended for a single line of vehicles and is marked by white or yellow lines. This article elaborates only on this meaning.
a narrow road, usually lacking a shoulder or a median. The word is typically applied to roads in the countryside, but can also be applied to urban streets, like Drury Lane in London. In North America, the term often refers to rear access roads, often unpaved, that act as a secondary vehicular network in cities and towns. Large cities in the U.S. states of Nevada and Texas tend to apply the term to many arterial roads[citation needed]. Also see alley.
In contrast to countries such as India, most countries with a significant number of motor vehicles have lane markings on their freeways, highways, and other types of paved road. A marked lane is a control device to guide drivers so that conflicts during passing are kept to a minimum. Lane markings also facilitate orderly queuing when drivers must stop and wait before proceeding.

When lanes are marked, drivers are usually required to keep their vehicle within the lines unless passing or turning. In many countries, a prolonged inability to stay in one's lane is considered to be a symptom of driving under the influence and may lead to a citation or arrest for a moving violation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-02-17 19:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am si eu una langa casa
poate sa fie si un spatiu rezervat pentru accesul masinii de pompieri nu neaparat o alee



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-02-17 19:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flickr.com/photos/darwishh/73027935/
uite o poza
conform cu legea cladirile, case sau blocuri trebuie sa le aiba
http://lafd.org/prevention/hydrants/division_9_fc.html

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Am mers pe varianta asta. Mulţumesc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Makes sense. Thank you for your time and references :)

Asker: Nu ştiu unde trebuie să-i răspund comentariului dlui. Alexandrescu, aşa că răspund aici: sunt sigur rezervoare de combustibil şi eu am înţeles ideea unui posibil incendiu, caz în care maşinile de pompieri trebuie să aibă acces pentru a interveni.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: da, asta e o problemă la noi, au fost recent reportaje la TV în acest sens
7 mins
  -> multumesc :)

agree  lucca
13 hrs