KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Construction / Civil Engineering

thick tufted coir mats

Romanian translation: covorase plusate din fibra de cocos


08:23 Jul 2, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: thick tufted coir mats
Thick Tufted Coir Mats
These mats are 45mm (1 ľ) thick with a dense quality pile and finished with a plaited edging.

Cu multumiri,

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Romanian translation:covorase plusate din fibra de cocos
Explanation:
nu cu ciucuri ci cu o textura pufoasa
vezi nr. 4 si poza din link

Main Entry: 1tuft
Pronunciation: 't&ft
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, modification of Middle French tufe
1 a : a small cluster of elongated flexible outgrowths attached or close together at the base and free at the opposite ends; especially : a growing bunch of grasses or close-set plants b : a bunch of soft fluffy threads cut off short and used as ornament
2 : CLUMP, CLUSTER
3 : MOUND
4 : any of the projections of yarns drawn through a fabric or making up a fabric so as to produce a surface of raised loops or cut pile

Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4covorase plusate din fibra de cocosAnca Nitu
3covoraşe groase cu ciucuri, din fibre de nucă de cocostzutzy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covoraşe groase cu ciucuri, din fibre de nucă de cocos


Explanation:
coir=fbre de nuca de cocos
mats=niste covorase
tufted, conform dictionarului poate insemna impodobit sau cu ciucuri pe margine. Avand in vedere explicatia, eu as alege varianta cu ciucuri. Deci asta s-ar traduce cam asa>

"covorase groase cu ciucuri din fibre de nucă de cocos"

tzutzy

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covorase plusate din fibra de cocos


Explanation:
nu cu ciucuri ci cu o textura pufoasa
vezi nr. 4 si poza din link

Main Entry: 1tuft
Pronunciation: 't&ft
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, modification of Middle French tufe
1 a : a small cluster of elongated flexible outgrowths attached or close together at the base and free at the opposite ends; especially : a growing bunch of grasses or close-set plants b : a bunch of soft fluffy threads cut off short and used as ornament
2 : CLUMP, CLUSTER
3 : MOUND
4 : any of the projections of yarns drawn through a fabric or making up a fabric so as to produce a surface of raised loops or cut pile




    Reference: http://www.happy-mats.com/giftware_mats.htm
Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 135