KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Cooking / Culinary

bass

Romanian translation: biban


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bass
Romanian translation:biban
Entered by: Lucian Ursu

18:56 Aug 31, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: bass
In franceza este "bar/loup de mer". daca va ajuta. Merci.
siminagheorghe
biban
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 20:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ma gandesc ca daca ar trebui sa fie "seabass" ca sa fie tradus "biban de mare". Oricum, cred ca stii sa alegi varianta cea mai buna in functie de context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 20:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, typo. Ignorati "daca" ala. :)
Selected response from:

Lucian Ursu
Romania
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1biban
Lucian Ursu
4 +2biban de mareWill Matter


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biban de mare


Explanation:
Since it's 'bar / loup de mer' I think that 'biban de mare' is a little more specific. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 day30 mins
  -> Multumesc. Translation of the R.O. is a significant accomplishment, very impressive.

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 days8 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biban


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 20:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ma gandesc ca daca ar trebui sa fie "seabass" ca sa fie tradus "biban de mare". Oricum, cred ca stii sa alegi varianta cea mai buna in functie de context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 20:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, typo. Ignorati "daca" ala. :)

Lucian Ursu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 days9 hrs
  -> Multumesc