KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Cooking / Culinary

blast freezing

Romanian translation: congelare (ultra)rapidă


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blast freezing
Romanian translation:congelare (ultra)rapidă
Entered by: T&I Contprest

10:44 Jan 11, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: blast freezing
"Inside this box is a modern application of the system that Birdseye came up with, and it’s called *** Blast freezing *** and it works in a very clever way. Liquid ammonia under pressure is passed into a series of pipes which are under vacuum. This causes it to turn back into a gas which is a very energy-hungry process and it gets this energy as heat from air being passed over the pipes. This air is then blasted up through the peas, which freezes them instantly. It’s brilliant."

Am găsit o definiţie aici: http://www.foster-uk.com/default.asp?p=77

Ştie cineva care este termenul folosit în limba română?
Mulţumesc mult! :-)
Felicia Mitrasca
Romania
congelare (ultra)rapidă
Explanation:
"Pentru stoparea acestor procese se aplica procedura tehnologica de racire (blast chilling) sau congelare (blast freezing) ultrarapida. Dupa racirea/congelarea produselor, acestea se introduc in dulapuri frigorifice pentru depozitare la temperaturi scazute"
Selected response from:

T&I Contprest
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you ! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4congelare (ultra)rapidă
T&I Contprest
4congelare cu aer comprimatAnca Nitu


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
congelare (ultra)rapidă


Explanation:
"Pentru stoparea acestor procese se aplica procedura tehnologica de racire (blast chilling) sau congelare (blast freezing) ultrarapida. Dupa racirea/congelarea produselor, acestea se introduc in dulapuri frigorifice pentru depozitare la temperaturi scazute"


    Reference: http://www.ro-dina.ro/products/refrigeratingsystems/Vlast-Ch...
T&I Contprest
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you ! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Adams
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Veronica Manole
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day1 hr
  -> Multumesc

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
congelare cu aer comprimat


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - food industry
food processing


anglais
français

blast freezing
congélation par air pulsé n. f.

GDT

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12