KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Cooking / Culinary

cheese slicer

Romanian translation: feliator pentru branza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheese slicer
Romanian translation:feliator pentru branza
Entered by: Vasile BOLOGA

15:20 Jan 12, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: cheese slicer
Let me know please how it is called in Romanian.
To see how this thing looks like click http://www.answers.com/cheese slicer
Thank you.
swetalitv
feliator pentru branza
Explanation:
poate sa fie si "aparat pentru feliat branza" in functie de complexitate
Selected response from:

Vasile BOLOGA
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7feliator pentru branza
Vasile BOLOGA
5 +6feliator caşcaval
Bogdan Burghelea


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
feliator pentru branza


Explanation:
poate sa fie si "aparat pentru feliat branza" in functie de complexitate

Vasile BOLOGA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmistahara: feliator (manual) de brânză (sau de brânzeturi). Nu feliaza numai caşcaval.
12 mins

agree  bia_free
31 mins

agree  MMFORREST: dispozitiv pentru feliat brânză
33 mins

agree  clauswe
46 mins

agree  Veronica Manole
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs

agree  Lia Sabau
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
feliator caşcaval


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.hunniakristaly.hu/ro/termeklap/06_hamozok.htm
    Reference: http://www.muresinfo.ro/flash/flash.php/number_id/251/catego...
Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca
8 mins
  -> Muţumesc!

agree  Anca Buzatu
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj: sau maşină de feliat caşcaval; aşa e, doar caşcavalul se feliază, ale tipuri de brânză parcă nu, vorba lui Lucian.
4 hrs
  -> Da, nu m-am gîndit la aspectul acesta, dar se pare că aşa e! Mulţumesc!

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
1 day2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
1 day2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Bogdan Burghelea, Anca Nitu, Irina Schwab