KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Cooking / Culinary

bottle rack

Romanian translation: rastel pentru sticle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottle rack
Romanian translation:rastel pentru sticle
Entered by: swetalitv

17:33 Jan 13, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: bottle rack
This is a rack used to keep bottles of vine. This thing looks like this ->
http://www.wineenthusiast.com/images/products/thumbnails/P14...
It is not a rack in the fridge. Do anybody know how it is called in Romanian?
swetalitv
rastel pentru sticle
Explanation:
raft/rastel pentru sticle
http://dictionar.netflash.ro/englez-roman/?w=rack&h=2
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11rastel pentru sticle
Mihaela Petrican
4 +1suport pentru sticlele de vinAnca Buzatu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
rastel pentru sticle


Explanation:
raft/rastel pentru sticle
http://dictionar.netflash.ro/englez-roman/?w=rack&h=2

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
35 mins
  -> mulţumesc :)

agree  lucca
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc, Lucian!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc, Iosif!

agree  T&I Contprest
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Oana!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Bogdan!

agree  Elena Perianu
4 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Elena!

agree  MMFORREST
14 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, MM :)

agree  Irina Schwab
15 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Irina; rastel înseamnă suport

agree  Vasile BOLOGA
15 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Vasile :)

agree  Cristina Butas
16 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Cristina :)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day4 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Rodica :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suport pentru sticlele de vin


Explanation:
..

Anca Buzatu
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Schwab: dupa parerea mea, si acesta este corect, dar mai general; bottle rack poate fi si de sine statator, caz in care nu poate fi tradus prin raft
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc