KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Cooking / Culinary

ale

Romanian translation: bere slabă (englezească)


15:32 Jan 16, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: ale
This is an alcoholic drink made by fermenting a cereal, esp barley, but differing from beer by being unflavoured by hops. Usually made in Great Britain. How do you call it in Romanian?
swetlanka
Romanian translation:bere slabă (englezească)
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10bere slabă (englezească)
Cristiana Coblis
5 +1ale (specialitate englezească de bere)
Ovidiu Martin Jurj
5 +1bere (slabă) englezească
Irina Adams
5bere englezeasca, porter
Nina Iordache
4bere blonda
Rose Marie Matei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
bere slabă (englezească)


Explanation:
HTH

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ede Lungu: http://www.ro-en.ro/index.php?d=e&q=ale
3 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Veronica Manole
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Cristina Butas
8 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Anca Buzatu
9 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  xxxmistahara
10 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  lucca
22 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Tudor Soiman: nu neapărat slabă (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ale)
43 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
59 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Anca Nitu: nu neaparat slaba , dar "de fermentatie inalta" vezi WIKI si http://www.berebelgiana.ro/Categorii.htm
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Irina Schwab
1 day2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bere blonda


Explanation:
(bere englezeasca)

Rose Marie Matei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bere (slabă) englezească


Explanation:
Tot un fel de bere este dar singura differenta este ca nu i se adauga aromatizat

English Romanian
Direct Matches

ale bere (slabă) englezească // de obicei din malţ


    Reference: http://www.altadict.ro/?lng=en&dir=both&word=ale
Irina Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ede Lungu
3 mins
  -> multumesc

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bere englezeasca, porter


Explanation:
explicatii pentru porter in DEX


    Reference: http://www.archeus.ro/lingvistica/Dictionar?query=ale&lang=e...
    Reference: http://www.archeus.ro/lingvistica/CautareDex?query=PORTER
Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ale (specialitate englezească de bere)


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it, because it's a British beer speciality. On Wikipedia it is translated neither into German nor into any other language present there:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ale_(Bier)

So in Romanian I would let it untranslated, too, and with an explanation in brackets as above. There is no Romanian beer speciality that is perfectly equivalent to ale.

Ovidiu Martin Jurj
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Cristina