KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Cooking / Culinary

ryecorn

Romanian translation: secară


03:04 Feb 21, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: ryecorn
apare și

rye-corn

Ryecorn and Triticale

Ryecorn is similar to wheat but lower yielding. It is mainly sown for autumn greenfeed, but small amounts are used in speciality breads and may be fed to livestock. It is more resistant to disease than wheat. Straw is not palatable for stock. Contracts are difficult to obtain.

Triticale is a cross between wheat and ryecorn. Its benefits are better yield, shorter straw and higher disease resistance than wheat. Uses are similar to ryecorn.
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Romanian translation:secară
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minute (2008-02-21 03:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.organicsaustraliaonline.com.au/category181_1.htm
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=secara

Uită-te la denumirea în latină.
Selected response from:

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Grading comment
mulțumesc foarte mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4secară
Cristian Brinza
5seminte/graunti de secarairina smalley
4tarate de secara
Rose Marie Matei


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secară


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minute (2008-02-21 03:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.organicsaustraliaonline.com.au/category181_1.htm
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=secara

Uită-te la denumirea în latină.

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
mulțumesc foarte mult!
Notes to answerer
Asker: mulțumesc, însă am și ”rye” in aceeași listă. Are you sure?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina-Maria Foray: http://plantnet.rbgsyd.nsw.gov.au/cgi-bin/NSWfl.pl?page=nswf... http://www.ecursuri.ro/referate/secara_secale-cereale-l.htm http://dictionare.edu.ro/search.php?cuv=SECÁRĂ
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: rye, sometimes as ryecorn to avoid confusion with ryegrass.http://www.fao.org/ag/AGp/agpc/doc/pasture/spectopics/fodder...
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Dasa Suciu: Sau secară boabe. http://www.aqis.gov.au/phyto/asp/ex_restriction.asp?ID=11535...
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  wordbridge
16 hrs


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seminte/graunti de secara


Explanation:
corn=the grain of any cereal crop
plus ca se si spune 'sown in autoumn', deci se refera la seminte,graunti.
Dar banuiesc ca se poate folosi si prescurtat adica 'secara' caci se intelege despre ce e vorba.

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4