KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Economics

loading the trade

Romanian translation: saturarea reţelelor comerciale


08:41 Mar 10, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: loading the trade
Watch out for unusual arrangements with distributors—for instance, shipping them more than they really need at the end of an accounting period. (This is called "loading the trade" or "stuffing the channel.")
mara_cojocaru
Romania
Romanian translation:saturarea reţelelor comerciale
Explanation:
după modelul francez

Domaine(s) :
- commerce
marketing

. anglais
. français
.
trade loading
saturation des réseaux commerciaux n. f.

Granddictionaire.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minute (2008-03-10 08:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

văd că a fost şi pe ProZ în perechea EN-FR

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/799085

Selected response from:

Oana Duta
Grading comment
multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3saturarea reţelelor comerciale
Oana Duta
4livrarea catre consumatori de stocuri suplimentare (nesolicitate)Anca Nitu


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
saturarea reţelelor comerciale


Explanation:
după modelul francez

Domaine(s) :
- commerce
marketing

. anglais
. français
.
trade loading
saturation des réseaux commerciaux n. f.

Granddictionaire.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minute (2008-03-10 08:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

văd că a fost şi pe ProZ în perechea EN-FR

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/799085



Oana Duta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tagore
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  wordbridge
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

neutral  Anca Nitu: copierea integrala a definitiei din granddic pe care l-ati citat mai sus ofera "channel stuffing " ca sinonim, copierea "selectiva " nu e o buna practica :)
10 hrs
  -> Sunt sinonime, de acord, dar cum am răspuns şi la întrebarea cealaltă, după părerea mea trebuie găsit câte un echivalent pt. fiecare dintre expresii. Mulţumesc.

agree  Elvira Tatucu
1 day1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livrarea catre consumatori de stocuri suplimentare (nesolicitate)


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - commerce
marketing


anglais
français

trade loading
saturation des réseaux commerciaux n. f.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
channel stuffing
channel-stuffing


trade - loading si channel stuffing sunt sinonime dupa granddic

NEW YORK - "Trade loading," the practice of shipping product ahead of consumption, could be the focus of a Securities and Exchange Commission investigation of General Mills Inc., Dow Jones Newswires reports.
http://www.allbusiness.com/retail-trade/food-stores/4256265-...

si dupa Wikipedia sunt acelasi lucru :
Channel stuffing
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Channel stuffing is the business practice where a company, or a sales force within a company, inflates its sales figures by forcing more products through a distribution channel than the channel is capable of selling to the world at large. Also known as "trade loading", this can be the result of a company attempting to inflate its sales figures. Alternatively, it can be a consequence of a poorly managed sales force attempting to meet short term objectives and quotas in a way that is detrimental to the company in the long term

termen romanesc echivalent nu stiu sa existe , pana gasim unul .....

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60