KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Economics

stuffing the channel

Romanian translation: supraîncărcarea canalelor de distribuţie


08:41 Mar 10, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: stuffing the channel
Watch out for unusual arrangements with distributors—for instance, shipping them more than they really need at the end of an accounting period. (This is called "loading the trade" or "stuffing the channel.")
mara_cojocaru
Romania
Romanian translation:supraîncărcarea canalelor de distribuţie
Explanation:
aşa i-aş zice eu având în vedere definiţia:

Channel stuffing is the business practice where a company, or a sales force within a company, inflates its sales figures by forcing more products through a distribution channel than the channel is capable of selling to the world at large. Also known as "trade loading", this can be the result of a company attempting to inflate its sales figures.
Selected response from:

Oana Duta
Grading comment
multumesc pt ajutor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5supraîncărcarea canalelor de distribuţie
Oana Duta
4suprasaturarea distibuitorilor cu marfuri (nesolicitate)Anca Nitu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
supraîncărcarea canalelor de distribuţie


Explanation:
aşa i-aş zice eu având în vedere definiţia:

Channel stuffing is the business practice where a company, or a sales force within a company, inflates its sales figures by forcing more products through a distribution channel than the channel is capable of selling to the world at large. Also known as "trade loading", this can be the result of a company attempting to inflate its sales figures.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Channel_stuffing
Oana Duta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc pt ajutor!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc, cred ca e bine asa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tagore: Este foarte bine asa. O varianta ar putea fi si "supraalimentarea ..."
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  wordbridge
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

neutral  Anca Nitu: e acelasi lucru cu "trade loading " dupa granddic si wikipedia ! vedeti intrebarea anterioara
10 hrs
  -> De acord, e acelaşi lucru, dar în original sunt 2 expresii, iar eu una aş păstra numărul şi în română. Mulţumesc pentru comentariu.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
23 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suprasaturarea distibuitorilor cu marfuri (nesolicitate)


Explanation:
mi se pare mai clar


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60