KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Economics

investment in affiliated companies at equity

Romanian translation: investitie a proprietarului( propreitarilor) in propria companie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:investment in affiliated companies at equity
Romanian translation:investitie a proprietarului( propreitarilor) in propria companie
Entered by: Anca Nitu

07:29 Apr 1, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: investment in affiliated companies at equity
investment in affiliated companies AT EQUITY
Din pacate, nu am context. Multumesc anticipat.
Cristina_P
investitie a proprietarului( propreitarilor) in propria companie
Explanation:
se mai cheama " equity financing"
Equity financing is money acquired from the small business owners themselves or from other investors.

Stockholders purchasing shares in a corporation, for instance, create equity financing, as do angel investors who provide funding. Small business owners may invest their own funds into their businesses, funds gleaned from inheritance, savings, or even the sale of personal assets.

Besides contributing to a healthy balance sheet, personal investment in a business is often necessary to attract other investors and/or lenders.

sau vezi al doilea link

Money given to your business, without the intention of paying it back, in return for part ownership of your business. Banks do not ordinarily provide this type of financing.

elvira are dreptate pe undeva dar investitia nu e LA VALOAREA CAPITALULUI PROPRIU ci DIN CAPITALUL PROPRIU IN CAPITALUL PROPRIU
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Multumesc mult
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3investitie a proprietarului( propreitarilor) in propria companieAnca Nitu
3investitii in companii afiliate la valoarea capitalului propriu
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investitii in companii afiliate la valoarea capitalului propriu


Explanation:
am gasit "equity" in dictionarul de finante si acolo este tradus cu capital propriu, iar definitia este "Valoarea reziduala a activelor unei companii, dupa ce, in prealabil, au fost deduse toate datoriile (altele decat cele fata de detinatorii actiunilor cu drept de vot ale companiei). ...etc. "

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
investitie a proprietarului( propreitarilor) in propria companie


Explanation:
se mai cheama " equity financing"
Equity financing is money acquired from the small business owners themselves or from other investors.

Stockholders purchasing shares in a corporation, for instance, create equity financing, as do angel investors who provide funding. Small business owners may invest their own funds into their businesses, funds gleaned from inheritance, savings, or even the sale of personal assets.

Besides contributing to a healthy balance sheet, personal investment in a business is often necessary to attract other investors and/or lenders.

sau vezi al doilea link

Money given to your business, without the intention of paying it back, in return for part ownership of your business. Banks do not ordinarily provide this type of financing.

elvira are dreptate pe undeva dar investitia nu e LA VALOAREA CAPITALULUI PROPRIU ci DIN CAPITALUL PROPRIU IN CAPITALUL PROPRIU



    Reference: http://sbinfocanada.about.com/cs/financing/g/equityfinance.h...
    Reference: http://www.famemaine.com/html/business/finglossary.html
Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Multumesc mult

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
2 hrs

agree  elenus
15 hrs

agree  DocT
6 days