KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Education / Pedagogy

primary school

Romanian translation: școală primară


14:43 Feb 21, 2008
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Types of School
English term or phrase: primary school
Hi,

I mean the word for the school which children attend between the ages of 6-12 (5-11?).

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Romanian translation:școală primară
Explanation:
although the school system is different from the UK
Selected response from:

valhalla55
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9școală primară
valhalla55
5 +3școală primară
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +2scoala primaraandreea irimia
4 +1scoala elementara
Alina Weidell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
școală primară


Explanation:
although the school system is different from the UK

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
0 min
  -> multumesc!

agree  andreea irimia: Nu am vazut raspunsul. Sorry
1 min
  -> nici o problema! probabil ca scriam amândoi în aceeași clipă :)

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
4 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Rose Marie Matei
5 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Cristina Surmei
21 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Florin Tebeica
1 hr
  -> multumesc!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
8 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  MMFORREST: şcoală primară - for children aged 6 or 7 to 10 or 11
16 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day8 mins
  -> multumesc!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
școală primară


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
4 hrs

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
8 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scoala primara


Explanation:
...

andreea irimia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day7 mins
  -> Multumesc!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scoala elementara


Explanation:
cred ca primii ani de scoala intra in categoria asta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-22 03:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sisnet.ro/arhiva/an2000/3131/Cultura.htm

Cred ca pe vremuri se numea 'scoala generala'

Alina Weidell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
11 hrs
  -> multumesc