KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Electronics / Elect Eng

pacing lead

Romanian translation: sonda a stimulatorului cardiac


12:12 Oct 31, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Electronics / Elect Eng / other
English term or phrase: pacing lead
Device attached to the terminals of a non-implantable PULSE GENERATOR so that the distance between it and the pacing LEAD can be increased.
ZAMOLXIS
Romanian translation:sonda a stimulatorului cardiac
Explanation:
The Pacing Lead is an insulated wire that carries the electrical impulse to the heart and carries information about the heart’s natural pumping ability back to the pulse generator. One end of the lead is connected to the pulse generator. The other end of the lead is usually inserted through a vein and placed into the chamber or chambers of the heart. One lead or two may be used, depending upon the type of pacemaker prescribed by the physician.
Selected response from:

Prims-Grup
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5electrodul de excitarelucca
4sonda a stimulatorului cardiacPrims-Grup


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrodul de excitare


Explanation:
Eu aşa i-aş spune. Eventual, electrodul de lucru, dar nu mi se pare o variantă mai bună.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 52

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sonda a stimulatorului cardiac


Explanation:
The Pacing Lead is an insulated wire that carries the electrical impulse to the heart and carries information about the heart’s natural pumping ability back to the pulse generator. One end of the lead is connected to the pulse generator. The other end of the lead is usually inserted through a vein and placed into the chamber or chambers of the heart. One lead or two may be used, depending upon the type of pacemaker prescribed by the physician.


    Reference: http://www.helenacardiology.com/pacemaker.htm
Prims-Grup
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Could-you
59 mins
  -> Multumesc!

disagree  Mihaela Petrican: lead =electrod, nu sondă (=probe)
2207 days