KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Electronics / Elect Eng

artefact / artifact

Romanian translation: artefact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artefact / artifact
Romanian translation:artefact
Entered by: Cristian Brinza

17:47 Oct 31, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Electronics / Elect Eng / other
English term or phrase: artefact / artifact
Apparent structure visible in the image which does not represent a structure within the object and which cannot be explained by NOISE or the MODULATION TRANSFER FUNCTION of the system.
ZAMOLXIS
artefact
Explanation:
termenul se foloseste ca atare in RO
Selected response from:

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5artefact
Cristian Brinza
3 +3artefact
Valentin Alupoaie
5defect, artefact
Could-you


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
artefact


Explanation:
termenul se foloseste ca atare in RO

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Multumesc !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr

agree  Alexandru Molla
2 hrs

agree  proActive
2 hrs

agree  lucca
3 hrs

agree  Robert Tanase
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
artefact


Explanation:
GDT: Perturbation artificielle de l'image ou du son, qui se manifeste de manière inattendue, lorsque ces derniers sont reproduits par un appareil. Les perturbations observées sur un écran concernent habituellement la couleur ou les mouvements de l'image.

DN: (Cib.) Semnal parazit supus unei informaţii, în semnificaţia căreia joacă un rol nul sau negativ. [< fr. artéfact].

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prims-Grup
18 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Alexandru Molla
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Robert Tanase
17 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defect, artefact


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-01 13:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARTIFACT nu este corect!!! Exista numai ARTEFACT

Could-you
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian