KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Electronics / Elect Eng

loudspeakers

Romanian translation: boxe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loudspeakers
Romanian translation:boxe
Entered by: swetlanka

15:57 Jan 9, 2008
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: loudspeakers
These are reproducers in which two microphones feed two or more loudspeakers to give a three-dimensional effect to the sound. Usually rectangular, we use them for computers and for tape recorders. I have found two variants: difuzoare and boxe. Which one is better to use?
swetlanka
boxe
Explanation:
in acest context as alege "boxe"
Selected response from:

bia_free
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9boxe
bia_free
5 +7boxe
Alexandru Molla
5 +5difuzoare
Iosif JUHASZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
difuzoare


Explanation:
.

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Adams
4 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Irene S.
13 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Andrei Szanto
17 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
22 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
boxe


Explanation:
in acest context as alege "boxe"

bia_free
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
4 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Alexandru Molla: am postat simultan :( sunt de acord cu dvs. ;)
6 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj: şi eu cred la fel
17 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Irina Schwab
26 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Anca Buzatu
56 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Crisoi
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Veronica Manole
7 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Elena Iercoşan
17 hrs

agree  Cristian Brinza: incintă acustică
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
boxe


Explanation:
Boxele includ difuzoare, sistemul de eliminare a parazitilor din reteaua electrica, uneori si alimentare pentru sistemul propriu de amplificare.

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
4 mins
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
16 mins
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Irina Schwab
25 mins
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Crisoi
3 hrs
  -> Merçi :)

agree  Veronica Manole
7 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Elena Iercoşan
17 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Cristian Brinza: incintă acustică
19 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Florin Ular, Elena Iercoşan, Cristian Brinza