KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Electronics / Elect Eng

ampacity

Romanian translation: curent (permanent) admisibil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ampacity
Romanian translation:curent (permanent) admisibil

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:54 Feb 2, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ampacity
Definition from Energy Technologies, Inc.:
The current carrying capacity, expressed in amperes, of a conductor under stated thermal conditions.

Example sentence(s):
  • Though the melting point of copper theoretically imposes a limit on wire ampacity, the materials commonly employed for insulating conductors melt at temperatures far below the melting point of copper, and so practical ampacity ratings are based on the thermal limits of the insulation. allaboutcircuits.com
  • Determination of the actual thermal resistivity of the soil is very important since the thermal characteristics of the surrounding soil and the laying depth of the cable circuit can alter the circuit ampacity by more than 50%. Kema
  • In general most terminals are rated for 75 degrees C. Conductors with 90 degree C insulations can be used on these terminals provided they are not used at an ampacity higher than the 75 degree C. ampacity. However, the 90 degree insulation ampacity can be used for derating purposes. electriciancalculators.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

curent (permanent) admisibil
Definition:
curent (permanent) admisibil, s.m
valoarea maximă a curentului electric care poate parcurge în permanenţă, un conductor, un
dispozitiv sau un aparat, fără ca temperatura sa în regim permanent, în condiţii date, să fie
superioară valorii specificate
Selected response from:

corina_m
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2curent (permanent) admisibilcorina_m
4capacitate de încărcare cu curent (a unui cablu, laser etc.)
Monica Varga


  

Translations offered


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacitate de încărcare cu curent (a unui cablu, laser etc.)


Definition from Dicţionar Tehnic Englez-Român:
capacitate de încărcare cu curent (a unui cablu, laser etc.)

Example sentence(s):
  • Advanced Power Cable Ampacity (Determinarea încărcării electrice a cablurilor) - Energobit  
Monica Varga
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curent (permanent) admisibil


Definition from Standard SR CEI 60050-826, Vocabular:
curent (permanent) admisibil, s.m
valoarea maximă a curentului electric care poate parcurge în permanenţă, un conductor, un
dispozitiv sau un aparat, fără ca temperatura sa în regim permanent, în condiţii date, să fie
superioară valorii specificate

Example sentence(s):
  • Prin curent admisibil in conductor se întelege valoarea permanenta a intensitatii curentului pe care o poate suporta un conductor, fara ca de temperatura sa de regim permanent sa depaseasca o valoare specifica. - Google  
corina_m
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Pataky
5 hrs

Yes  translexIQ: ampacity=Ampere+capacity. S-ar putea traduce si ampacitate dar e fortat. Sunt pentru "curent admisibil"
153 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License