KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Electronics / Elect Eng

ratchet

Romanian translation: mecanism cu clichet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ratchet
Romanian translation:mecanism cu clichet
Entered by: xxxMihai Badea

14:51 Jul 5, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ratchet
Audio
•2 x Stereo Audio in (Cinch)
•PC Audio in (ratchet)
•Headphones out
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
mecanism cu clichet
Explanation:
Asta ar fi traducerea directa. Poate daca as vedea o imagine as putea sa imi dau seama eaxct la ce se refera.
Selected response from:

Dan Topor
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mecanism cu clichet
Dan Topor
1roata/mecanism cu clichet
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecanism cu clichet


Explanation:
Asta ar fi traducerea directa. Poate daca as vedea o imagine as putea sa imi dau seama eaxct la ce se refera.

Dan Topor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
roata/mecanism cu clichet


Explanation:
in dict. eng-rom (L. Levitchi)

Synonyms: Ratchet
Synonyms: rachet (n), ratch (n), rachet up (v), ratchet down (v). (additional references)
Synonyms by domain: clicked (mechanical engineering), lock-in (mechanical engineering).

It's just a guess




    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian