KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Energy / Power Generation

riser platform

Romanian translation: coloană montantă


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:riser platform
Romanian translation:coloană montantă
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

11:38 Jan 20, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: riser platform
The pipeline will use modern design techniques and steel quality that allows an input pressure level of up to 225 bar, which means that gas can flow through the whole underwater section of the pipe without any need for compressor stations and associated riser platforms
Mihaela Roman
Romania
coloană montantă
Explanation:
Sugestie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-20 12:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-01-20 12:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau mai bine "riser"

riser

Équivalent(s)
English riser
.

Définition :
Tube de liaison entre la plate-forme et le fond marin, qui canalise la boue de forage et sert de guide pour les manœuvres de la garniture de forage.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


quasi-synonyme(s)
tube prolongateur n. m.


. Note(s) :
Le mot anglais « riser » englobe en français deux termes différents : - tube prolongateur - colonne montante.
Selected response from:

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3coloană montantă
anamaria bulgariu
3platforma suprainaltataEmilian Carstian


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coloană montantă


Explanation:
Sugestie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-20 12:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-01-20 12:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau mai bine "riser"

riser

Équivalent(s)
English riser
.

Définition :
Tube de liaison entre la plate-forme et le fond marin, qui canalise la boue de forage et sert de guide pour les manœuvres de la garniture de forage.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


quasi-synonyme(s)
tube prolongateur n. m.


. Note(s) :
Le mot anglais « riser » englobe en français deux termes différents : - tube prolongateur - colonne montante.

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Adams
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Lia Sabau
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
platforma suprainaltata


Explanation:
Cred ca se doreste precizarea ca platforma pe care ar trebui montate compresoarele, este necesar sa fie amplasata deasupra nivelului apei, deci pe o structura suprainaltata fata de nivelul marii.

Emilian Carstian
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian