KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Engineering: Industrial

crude slate

Romanian translation: titei brut disponibil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crude slate
Romanian translation:titei brut disponibil
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

06:12 Jun 23, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: crude slate
In theri quest to meet the new lower gasoline sulphur requirements, refiners can and will choose from a number of options, namely crude slate changes, FCC feed pre-treatment, FCC (and cocker) gasoline post-treatment...
lianal
titei brut disponibil
Explanation:
crude = titei brut

http://canada.gc.ca/cgi-bin/termium.pl?lang=e&stt=&op=&brows...

Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2titei brut disponibilCristian Nicolaescu
4concentratia medie a sulfului(pucioasa)
Mihaela Brooks
4gresie neprelucrata (bruta)
Mariana Pop
3ardezie bruta
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ardezie bruta


Explanation:
cf. dict tehnic

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 19

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gresie neprelucrata (bruta)


Explanation:
aprox

Mariana Pop
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
titei brut disponibil


Explanation:
crude = titei brut

http://canada.gc.ca/cgi-bin/termium.pl?lang=e&stt=&op=&brows...



Cristian Nicolaescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Dana Szabados: crude slate (the blend of crude oils that will be fed to the crude distiller) consists of between 5% and 10% opportunity crudes, depending on the naphthenic acid content.
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Maria Diaconu
167 days
  -> multumesc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentratia medie a sulfului(pucioasa)


Explanation:
In acest context se refera la concentratia sulfului..vezi una din optiuni este ---crude slate changes---


Crude slate sulphur content
The average percentage of sulphur contained in crude oil. Generally, the higher the crude slate content the lower the price of the crude oil.
http://www.petroleumbazaar.com/glossary/Glossary C.htm

se foloseste in
fractionare gazolina (prelucreaza gazolina de schela cu continut redus de sulf si clor )

http://members.fortunecity.com/interagro/about/astra_ro.html

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4