KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Engineering: Industrial

slatting

Romanian translation: ţiglărie / plăci / şipci; benzi / lame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slatting
Romanian translation:ţiglărie / plăci / şipci; benzi / lame
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

12:07 Nov 1, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: slatting
This fantastic product is custom made to suit any application or need. Standard designs include diamond lattice, square lattice, slatting and louvre panels and gates as well as a large range of Leisure Bo all steel gazebos and shelters.

Some of the benefits of Superior Steel Lattice & Slatting include:

100% Australian made & designed for Australian conditions.
Superior Steel Lattice products will not rot or burn.
Our lattice and slatting products are completely termite proof.
Very little maintenance is required to keep this product looking great.
No painting is required!
Come in to our office and see our extensive display and then we can organise a free measure and quote with you.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
ţiglărie / plăci / şipci; benzi / lame
Explanation:
Webster. Slats. T-ul dublu poate fi un exces de zel gramatical (Australia).
Materialul din care sunt făcute contează mai puţin.
Selected response from:

lucca
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adrezie/gresie
Janos Fazakas
4stinghii/şipci/zăbrelePrims-Grup
4ţiglărie / plăci / şipci; benzi / lamelucca
3stinghie; obot
Could-you


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ţiglărie / plăci / şipci; benzi / lame


Explanation:
Webster. Slats. T-ul dublu poate fi un exces de zel gramatical (Australia).
Materialul din care sunt făcute contează mai puţin.


lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 28

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stinghii/şipci/zăbrele


Explanation:
Conform dictionarului (link 1) "slatting" este un termen generic pentru "slats" (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Slats).

Alte exempleŞ
http://www.wrengineering.com.au/ssl.php

In textul de mai sus: "Standard designs include diamond lattice, square lattice, slatting and louvre panels and gates as well as a large range of Leisure Bo all steel gazebos and shelters.", autorul se refera la diverse forme de design pentru un anumit produs (de grătar romboidal, pătrat, sub formă de zăbrele, panouri cu fante, etc)


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Slatting
    Reference: http://www.wrengineering.com.au/ssl.php
Prims-Grup
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adrezie/gresie


Explanation:
slate (slāt)
n.
1. A fine-grained metamorphic rock that splits into thin, smooth-surfaced layers.
2.
a. A piece of this rock cut for use as roofing or surfacing material or as a writing surface.
b. A writing tablet made of a similar material.
3. A record of past performance or activity: start over with a clean slate.
4. A list of the candidates of a political party running for various offices.
5. A dark or bluish gray to dark bluish or dark purplish gray.
adj.
1. Made of a fine-grained metamorphic rock: a slate roof.
2. Of the color slate.
tr.v. slat·ed, slat·ing, slates
1. To cover (a roof, for example) with slate.
2. To put on a list of candidates.
3. To schedule or designate: Our professor has slated the art history lecture for Thursday afternoon; was slated to direct the studio's next film.
[Middle English sclate, from Old French esclate, splinter, feminine of esclat ; see slat.]
slat·ing (slātĭng)
n.
Slates for covering roofs, walls, or other surfaces.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-11-01 12:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau rocă şistoasă (cu şisturi)

Janos Fazakas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stinghie; obot


Explanation:
...

Could-you
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian