KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Engineering (general)

weathering machine

Romanian translation: masina de determinat rezistenta la intemperii


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weathering machine
Romanian translation:masina de determinat rezistenta la intemperii
Entered by: Felicia Mitrasca

09:39 Jan 11, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: weathering machine
"Masking tape is marketed on its lifespan - how long it will stick before it leaves a nasty residue. A three-day tape, must withstand three days in the sun without leaving a mess and it’s tested using this, a weathering machine."

Mulţumesc!
Felicia Mitrasca
Romania
masina de determinat rezistenta la intemperii
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

xxxDonaMC
Grading comment
Mulţumesc !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4masina de determinat rezistenta la intemperiixxxDonaMC
4 +1dispozitiv de imbatranire ( accelerata ) a suprafetelorAnca Nitu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a weathering machine
masina de determinat rezistenta la intemperii


Explanation:
---

xxxDonaMC
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mulţumesc !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rose Marie Matei
3 mins

agree  Janos Fazakas: da, dar mai degrabă aparat, nu maşină
16 mins

agree  Andrei Szanto: De acord cu aparat sau dispozitiv de ...
25 mins

agree  Irina Adams
3 hrs

disagree  Anca Nitu: ba taman pe dos, imbatranseste suprafata artificial :)/ inca o data nu determina imbatranirea , ci o cauzeaza indiferent daca ii zicem masina sau aparat!
16 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: aparat sau dispozitiv suna mai bine desi dict tehnic iii spune masina
1 day2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispozitiv de imbatranire ( accelerata ) a suprafetelor


Explanation:
http://composite.about.com/library/glossary/a/bldef-a52.htm
Accelerated Weathering Machine
Definition: Device intended to accelerate the deterioration of coatings by exposing them to controlled sources of radiant energy, heat, water or other factors that may be introduced. Also known as

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Sabau
17 hrs
  -> multumesc :)