KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Engineering (general)

overcasting foot

Romanian translation: picior de surfilare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overcasting foot
Romanian translation:picior de surfilare
Entered by: Aura Cherecheș

14:28 Jan 19, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / masini de cusut
English term or phrase: overcasting foot
piciorus de incretire
Aura Cherecheș
picior de surfilare
Explanation:
overcast stitch
point de surfil n. m.
.

Définition :
A stitch passing over the edge of a material to prevention fraying.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-01-19 15:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se pare că overcast/overcasting este surfilare.

Iar „foot” poate fi „picior” sau „picioruş”

PIESE DE SCHIMB PENTRU MASINI DE CUSUT
* picioruse,
* graifere,
* suveici,
* cutite,
* placute de ac,
* curele
* dinti transportori (transportor)
* garnituri
* dispozitive
* tija ac
* ace de cusut
* came
* cleme ac
* consumabile

http://www.brother.ro/piese_de_schimb.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-01-19 15:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. overcastovercast - a long whipstitch or overhand stitch overlying an edge to prevent raveling

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/overcast

(Aici se găseşte şi o imagine care ilustrează cusătura de acest tip, mie mi se pare surfilare).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-19 15:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„Viking Edging Foot

For edging and overcasting on light to medium fabrics.

http://sewingmachine221sale.bizland.com/store/page63.html

(Şi aici este o imagine care pare să fie surfilare).
Selected response from:

Florin Ular
Romania
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piciours pt. surfilarea unei singuri bucati de material
Mihaela Bordea
4 +1picior de surfilare
Florin Ular


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picior de surfilare


Explanation:
overcast stitch
point de surfil n. m.
.

Définition :
A stitch passing over the edge of a material to prevention fraying.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-01-19 15:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se pare că overcast/overcasting este surfilare.

Iar „foot” poate fi „picior” sau „picioruş”

PIESE DE SCHIMB PENTRU MASINI DE CUSUT
* picioruse,
* graifere,
* suveici,
* cutite,
* placute de ac,
* curele
* dinti transportori (transportor)
* garnituri
* dispozitive
* tija ac
* ace de cusut
* came
* cleme ac
* consumabile

http://www.brother.ro/piese_de_schimb.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-01-19 15:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. overcastovercast - a long whipstitch or overhand stitch overlying an edge to prevent raveling

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/overcast

(Aici se găseşte şi o imagine care ilustrează cusătura de acest tip, mie mi se pare surfilare).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-19 15:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„Viking Edging Foot

For edging and overcasting on light to medium fabrics.

http://sewingmachine221sale.bizland.com/store/page63.html

(Şi aici este o imagine care pare să fie surfilare).

Florin Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Adams
36 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piciours pt. surfilarea unei singuri bucati de material


Explanation:
trebuie sa se stie ca in eng. exista doi termeni pentru surfilare, si anume "overcasting" - surfilarea marginii unei singure bucati de material, si "overlocking"- surfilarea a doua bucati de material imbinate margine la margine.

Exemplu dintr-un manual instructiuni masina de cusut: la Overcasting - set the edge of the fabric in line with the side of the presser foot.
la Overlocking - Put two pieces of fabric with the right sides together to sew.

Mihaela Bordea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4