KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Engineering (general)

max peak

Romanian translation: VARF MAX.


15:49 Feb 12, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / interface
English term or phrase: max peak
It's an interface element of a thickness measurement gage.

Here is the description from the manual
TRIGGER [button]: Selects the part of the signal used to trigger for the thickness measurement. Selections include edge (leading) or max peak.

Translations in other languages:
ENGLISH: "MAXPEAK",
FRENCH: "MAXCRETE",
GERMAN: "MAXSPITZE"
SPANISH: "MAXPICO",
ITALIAN: "MAXPICCO",

The translation must not be longer than 8 characters.

Thank you in advance!
yanadeni
Canada
Romanian translation:VARF MAX.
Explanation:
DIN EXPERIENTA
Selected response from:

RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4VARF MAX.RODICA CIOBANU
4PICMAX
cristina48


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
VARF MAX.


Explanation:
DIN EXPERIENTA

RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca
1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Lucian

agree  Radu DANAILA
14 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Radu

agree  cristina48: bravo si sunt perfect de acord cu raspunsul pe care l-ai dat pt. "concentric fibre helices". si cred ca nu e singurul caz...
23 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Cristina48

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days36 mins
  -> Multumesc Tradeuro Linguistic Services

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PICMAX


Explanation:
E foarte corecta si propunerea Rodicai dar in cazul acesta as folosi chiar termenul de "PIC MAXIM", sau prescutat PICMAX.

Example sentence(s):
  • Fluoresceina este un colorant fluorescent utilizat în microscopie, în tehnologii combinate cu laser (dye laser), în criminalistică pentru detectarea urmelor de sânge.Absoarbe la o lungime de undă λ = 490 nm (pic maxim), iar în spectrul UV la λ =

    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.ro
cristina48
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 95