KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Environment & Ecology

carry on flow

Romanian translation: unda de viitura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carry on flow
Romanian translation:unda de viitura
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

09:10 May 24, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: carry on flow
Carry on flow of the Combined Sewer Overflows
Multumesc frumos,
Veronica
Maricica W.
unda de viitura
Explanation:
sau "crestere de debit"

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:1iHAjqcBW78J:www.cig.en...

COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOW (CSO)—(Water Quality) The condition that occurs when a Combined Sewer System (CSS) that is already loaded with wastewater experiences an influx of stormwater runoff from a heavy rain or melting snows. This causes the sewers to overload and excess stormwater and wastewater to discharge directly into receiving streams through overflow ports without treatment.

francezii o numesc "surplus de debit"
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="surplus de debit"&btnG=...
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
Multumesc mult.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unda de viituraCristian Nicolaescu
5debit trimisdan chirita


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debit trimis


Explanation:
debit trimis catre canalul combinat de deversare (preaplin)

dan chirita
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unda de viitura


Explanation:
sau "crestere de debit"

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:1iHAjqcBW78J:www.cig.en...

COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOW (CSO)—(Water Quality) The condition that occurs when a Combined Sewer System (CSS) that is already loaded with wastewater experiences an influx of stormwater runoff from a heavy rain or melting snows. This causes the sewers to overload and excess stormwater and wastewater to discharge directly into receiving streams through overflow ports without treatment.

francezii o numesc "surplus de debit"
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="surplus de debit"&btnG=...

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Multumesc mult.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ERIKA DAVID
3 hrs
  -> multumesc