KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Environment & Ecology

fecal coliform

Romanian translation: coliform fecal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fecal coliform
Romanian translation:coliform fecal
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

09:34 Oct 24, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / environment
English term or phrase: fecal coliform
Fecal coliform and E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
coliform fecal
Explanation:
ORDIN NRr) coliformi fecali: bacterii facultativ aerobe, gramnegative, neformatoare de spori, citocrom-oxidaza negative, sub forma de bastonase, care sunt capabile ...
www.ansv.ro/legislatie.php?cmd=listeaza&id=45&fisier=L45.ht... - 68k - În Cache - Pagini similare


[PDF] PLAN DE IMPLEMENTARE pentru privind calitatea apei destinate ...Format de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
o parametri microbiologici : Coliformi totali si Coliformi fecali au depasit limita. de 0/100ml in 1 % si respectiv 1,3% din totalul probelor; ...
www.mmediu.ro/integrare/comp2/pdf_planuri_implementare_etap... - Pagini similare

Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3coliform fecal
Andrei Albu
5coliforme fecale
Could-you


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coliform fecal


Explanation:
ORDIN NRr) coliformi fecali: bacterii facultativ aerobe, gramnegative, neformatoare de spori, citocrom-oxidaza negative, sub forma de bastonase, care sunt capabile ...
www.ansv.ro/legislatie.php?cmd=listeaza&id=45&fisier=L45.ht... - 68k - În Cache - Pagini similare


[PDF] PLAN DE IMPLEMENTARE pentru privind calitatea apei destinate ...Format de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
o parametri microbiologici : Coliformi totali si Coliformi fecali au depasit limita. de 0/100ml in 1 % si respectiv 1,3% din totalul probelor; ...
www.mmediu.ro/integrare/comp2/pdf_planuri_implementare_etap... - Pagini similare



Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prims-Grup
3 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Elena Iercoşan
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coliforme fecale


Explanation:
Fecal coliform bacteria are a group of bacteria that are passed through the fecal excrement of humans, livestock and wildlife. They aid in the digestion of food. A specific subgroup of this collection is the fecal coliform bacteria, the most common member being Eschericia coli. These organisms may be separated from the total coliform group by their ability to grow at elevated temperatures and are associated only with the fecal material of warm-blooded animals. Bacteria reproduce rapidly if conditions are right for growth. Most bacteria grow best in dark, warm, moist environments with food. Some bacteria form colonies as they multiply which may grow large enough to be seen. By growing and counting colonies of fecal coliform bacteria from a sample of stream water, we can determine approximately how many bacteria were originally present



    Reference: http://www.switzerland.k12.in.us/watershed/fecal.html
    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/maia/html/fecal.html
Could-you
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian