KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Environment & Ecology

bridal path

Romanian translation: poteca / drumeag (pentru calareti)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridle path
Romanian translation:poteca / drumeag (pentru calareti)
Entered by: LILIANA HUTANU

09:59 Feb 18, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: bridal path
Nişte persoane străbat o potecă, numită "bridal path". NU are nici o legătură cu matrimonialele. Eu am tradus-o pur şi simplu potecă, dar mă întreb dacă există un alt echivalent în română.
Andrei Albu
Romania
poteca / drumeag (pentru calareti)
Explanation:
este scris gresit, corect este "bridle path"
Selected response from:

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, într-adevăr era scris greşit în script, trebuia să-mi dau seama...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2poteca / drumeag (pentru calareti)
LILIANA HUTANU
2potecaMaricica W.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poteca / drumeag (pentru calareti)


Explanation:
este scris gresit, corect este "bridle path"

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, într-adevăr era scris greşit în script, trebuia să-mi dau seama...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene S.: 1. a path suitable for riding or leading horses (but not for cars)
7 mins
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Marcella Magda
17 mins
  -> Multumesc.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
poteca


Explanation:
Exista si "bridle path" - a trail suitable for horseback riding, pe care tot "poteca" l-as traduce.



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=bri...
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian