KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

aggregate CAR

Romanian translation: rata de adecvare a capitalului


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aggregate CAR
Romanian translation:rata de adecvare a capitalului
Entered by: Andreea_U

14:47 May 20, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: aggregate CAR
Such decisions are made when inspections suggest increased exposure to credit risk and complement the higher provisioning ratios. This partly explains the increase in aggregate CAR observed in 2003.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
rata de adecvare a capitalului
Explanation:
CAR - capital adequacy ratio

rata de adecvare a capitalului definita ca: "raportul dintre fondurile proprii si activele ajustate in functie de risc"

o propunere, spre sa iti fie utila
Selected response from:

Andreea_U
Sweden
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rata de adecvare a capitaluluiAndreea_U
4coeficient al capitalului suficientNINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
3Raport [agregat??] asupra asistentei in devize
Red Cat Studios


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Raport [agregat??] asupra asistentei in devize


Explanation:
Poate ca asta te ajuta:

Domaine(s) : - political and social economics


anglais
français

cash assistance report
rapport sur l'assistance en espčces n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
abréviation(s)
CAR



Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggregate car
coeficient al capitalului suficient


Explanation:
Capital Adequacy Ratio (CAR)
A measure of a bank's capital. It is expressed as a percentage of a bank's risk weighted credit exposures.

ratio actif/capital n. m.
Équivalent(s) English asset-to-capital ratio



Définition :
Ratio égal au quotient du total de l'actif sur le total des capitaux propres.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
coefficient de suffisance du capital n. m.

Note(s) :
Le ratio actif/capital, comme les autres ratios de solvabilité, indique la capacité de l'entreprise ŕ respecter ses obligations financičres ŕ long terme et ŕ survivre ŕ des conditions économiques défavorables. Ces ratios mesurent la vigueur financičre de l'entreprise et son risque de faillite. Les entreprises plus fortes ou plus solvables ont une plus grande probabilité de survivre ŕ des conditions économiques défavorables.
Dans une institution financičre, cette mesure quantitative permet d'évaluer le risque rattaché aux dépôts en fonction du fonds de capital et d'emprunt. L'institution financičre doit détenir un capital minimum équivalant ŕ un certain pourcentage de son actif. Le capital joue un rôle important dans la réglementation des institutions financičres et leur évaluation par les marchés financiers.

asset-to-capital ratio
ratio actif/capital n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
capital adequacy ratio

Sectorul bancar în ansamblu nu deţine un capital ... Coeficient al Capitalului
Suficient (CACS) mult mai ridicat, ele au o Rentabilitate


nu e domeniul meu dar poate te ajuta exemplele. Mult succes.




    Reference: http://www.socbank.md/rom/section/183/
NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aggregate car
rata de adecvare a capitalului


Explanation:
CAR - capital adequacy ratio

rata de adecvare a capitalului definita ca: "raportul dintre fondurile proprii si activele ajustate in functie de risc"

o propunere, spre sa iti fie utila


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/capitaladequacyratio.asp
    Reference: http://www.curentul.ro/arhive/2003/curentul.php?numar=200312...
Andreea_U
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMihai Badea: Da, asta e. Termenul pare să se fi consacrat, fiind folosit de ex. de BNR şi FMI. Iar rata este agregată, cum îi zice FMI, sau globală.
1 hr

agree  Iulia Manescu
1 hr

agree  Maria Diaconu
1 day18 hrs