KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

stress test

Romanian translation: test de rezistentă la surse de instabilitate/stress – testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stress test
Romanian translation:test de rezistentă la surse de instabilitate/stress – testing
Entered by: xxxMihai Badea

16:05 May 23, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: stress test
Even if the bank insists that existing stress test results should be considered preliminary, they suggest limited exposures to market and liquidity risk.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
test de rezistenţă la surse de instabilitate/stress – testing
Explanation:

sau “test de rezistenta la crize”, cum apare pe site-ul Ministerului Integrarii Europene

BNR va efectua teste de ***rezistenta la criza (stress testing)*** asupra portofoliilor bancilor, utilizand metodologiaelaborata in cadrul Programului de Evaluare a Sectorului Financiar (FSAP).
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:4950Mw-BcZsJ:www.mie.ro...

Pe site-ul BNR însă termenul este păstrat în engleză:

„Instrumente cantitative de evaluare a stabilităţii financiare.
Value at risk. Modele de avertizare timpurie. Modele econometrice de calcul a probabilităţii de apariţie a unui risc sistemic. ***Stress – testing***.”


***Stress testing*** is examining an alternative future that could cause problems in your portfolio. It enables you to determine how bad those problems could become and prepare for them if that scenario develops. It also enables you to verify whether your institution would be able to handle the problems. You also can test alternative scenarios based on what you put in your portfolio, how you manage the portfolio, and how you capitalize it.
http://www.rmahq.org/RMA/RMAUniverse/NewsandAnnouncements/Ne...
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4test de rezistenţă la surse de instabilitate/stress – testingxxxMihai Badea
4 +1test de stresNINA (Irina) SMOLEANU


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test de stres


Explanation:

Stress Testing
A simulation technique used on asset and liability portfolios to determine their reactions to different financial situations.

Stress-testing is a useful method of determining how a portfolio will fare during a period of financial crisis. The Monte Carlo simulation is one of the most widely used methods of stress testing.



NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihai S.: Cred ca ne putem permite din cand in cand sa folosim cuvinte "imprumutate" din alta limba. "Stress" nu ar fi primul - si nici ultimul.
8 hrs
  -> multumesc, Mihai. De altfel "stres" este deja consacrat in lb rom si exista in DEX

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
test de rezistenţă la surse de instabilitate/stress – testing


Explanation:

sau “test de rezistenta la crize”, cum apare pe site-ul Ministerului Integrarii Europene

BNR va efectua teste de ***rezistenta la criza (stress testing)*** asupra portofoliilor bancilor, utilizand metodologiaelaborata in cadrul Programului de Evaluare a Sectorului Financiar (FSAP).
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:4950Mw-BcZsJ:www.mie.ro...

Pe site-ul BNR însă termenul este păstrat în engleză:

„Instrumente cantitative de evaluare a stabilităţii financiare.
Value at risk. Modele de avertizare timpurie. Modele econometrice de calcul a probabilităţii de apariţie a unui risc sistemic. ***Stress – testing***.”


***Stress testing*** is examining an alternative future that could cause problems in your portfolio. It enables you to determine how bad those problems could become and prepare for them if that scenario develops. It also enables you to verify whether your institution would be able to handle the problems. You also can test alternative scenarios based on what you put in your portfolio, how you manage the portfolio, and how you capitalize it.
http://www.rmahq.org/RMA/RMAUniverse/NewsandAnnouncements/Ne...


xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 584
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: eu aş spune de rezistenţă la crize
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Butas
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iulia Manescu
19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Dan Ilioiu
3753 days