KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

equity derivatives

Romanian translation: instrumente derivate pe titluri de proprietate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity derivatives
Romanian translation:instrumente derivate pe titluri de proprietate
Entered by: xxxMihai Badea

20:47 May 23, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: equity derivatives
Market risk
The majority of products include interest rate swaps, exchange rate swaps and a very small percentage of equity derivatives.


Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
instrumente derivate pe titluri de proprietate
Explanation:
“Poate pana atunci vom avea si ***instrumente derivate pe*** actiuni pentru a se putea obtine castiguri in ambele sensuri de evolutie a preturilor actiunilor.”
www.kmarket.ro/documentare/arhiva/interviuri/13.html

... STUDII ECONOMICE DIN BUCURESTI, POSIBILITATEA DEZVOLTARII IN ROMANIA A UNEI PIETE DE ***INSTRUMENTE DERIVATE PE*** PRODUSE ENERGETICE DE IMPORTANTA REGIONALA ...
www.mct.ro/web/2/programe/ granturi/2003/ierarhie/2003/atcom3.html

Eurodicautom

EN

1) instrument derived from equities
2) equity derivative

FR

1) instrument dérivé sur titres de propriété
2) titre dérivé de titres de propriété


Definitions of equity derivative
Futures or options based on underlying equity instruments, whether individual stocks, or stock market indices.
www.liffe.com/help/glossary/e.htm

Equity derivatives are financial derivative products whose value is dependent on the value of an underlying share or group of shares. They fall into three broad classes: These include * Stock options* CFDs* Single equity swaps
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equity_derivatives

Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3instrumente derivate pe titluri de proprietatexxxMihai Badea
3titluri de capital derivat
Dan Marasescu


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
titluri de capital derivat


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instrumente derivate pe titluri de proprietate


Explanation:
“Poate pana atunci vom avea si ***instrumente derivate pe*** actiuni pentru a se putea obtine castiguri in ambele sensuri de evolutie a preturilor actiunilor.”
www.kmarket.ro/documentare/arhiva/interviuri/13.html

... STUDII ECONOMICE DIN BUCURESTI, POSIBILITATEA DEZVOLTARII IN ROMANIA A UNEI PIETE DE ***INSTRUMENTE DERIVATE PE*** PRODUSE ENERGETICE DE IMPORTANTA REGIONALA ...
www.mct.ro/web/2/programe/ granturi/2003/ierarhie/2003/atcom3.html

Eurodicautom

EN

1) instrument derived from equities
2) equity derivative

FR

1) instrument dérivé sur titres de propriété
2) titre dérivé de titres de propriété


Definitions of equity derivative
Futures or options based on underlying equity instruments, whether individual stocks, or stock market indices.
www.liffe.com/help/glossary/e.htm

Equity derivatives are financial derivative products whose value is dependent on the value of an underlying share or group of shares. They fall into three broad classes: These include * Stock options* CFDs* Single equity swaps
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equity_derivatives



xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 584
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis: in mod cert :)
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Butas: cf. www.granddictionnaire.com
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iulia Manescu
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!