KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

equity structure

Romanian translation: structura capitalului (social)


11:56 Jun 21, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: equity structure
Own sources of modernization project financing and equity structure
lianal
Romanian translation:structura capitalului (social)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Paula Marginean
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5structura capitalului (social)Paula Marginean
5 +1structura capitalului propriuxxxMihai Badea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
structura capitalului (social)


Explanation:


Paula Marginean
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min
  -> Multumesc!

agree  elenus
8 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Péter Tófalvi: szuper :-)
41 mins

agree  Cristina Butas
44 mins

agree  Mihaela Brooks
1 hr

neutral  xxxMihai Badea: Vezi explicaţie mai jos.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structura capitalului propriu


Explanation:

Exisă o diferenţă importantă între „equity” (capital propriu) şi „share capital” (capital social).

Citez din „Dicţionarul de afaceri” apărut la „Ecran Magazin”, vol. I:

„Capital propriu: Capital alcătuit din aportul acţionarilor şi capitalizarea unei părţi din profitul obţinut de unitate.”

„Capital social: capitalul unei societăţi fixat în statutul acesteia. Este format prin aportul acţionarilor (capital în acţiuni) şi corespunde valorii nominale a tuturor acţiunilor emise.”


Capitalul propriu este de obicei mai mare decât capitalul social, dar în unele cazuri poate şi mai mic (atunci când societatea este gestionată foarte prost).




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 43 mins (2005-06-22 12:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iată şi definiţiile în limba engleză:


equity = Ownership equity, commonly known simply as equity, also risk or liable capital, is a financial term for the difference between a company\'s assets and liabilities -- that is, the value that accrues to the owners (sole proprieter, partners, or shareholders).
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equity_(capital)

share capital = The amount of money contributed to a company by its owners (the shareholders).
wps.pearsoned.co.uk/wps/media/objects/1065/1090612/glossary.html


xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 584
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filip Gadiuta: Asa as zice si eu...
2 days9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Valentin Alupoaie, Paula Marginean, xxxMihai Badea