KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

Source-to-Pay (S2P)

Romanian translation: source-to-pay/de la achiziţie la plată


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Source-to-Pay (S2P)
Romanian translation:source-to-pay/de la achiziţie la plată
Entered by: Mihaela Balta

13:24 Oct 29, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Source-to-Pay (S2P)
Source-to-Pay (S2P) Business Process
Mihaela Balta
source-to-pay/de la achiziţie la plată
Explanation:
Este o soluţie automatizată de achiziţii care integrează o multitudine de procese.

În franceză am găsit ca propunere de traducere "de l’achat au paiement" (http://www.ilo.org/public/english/standards/relm/info/transl... , iar de multe ori l-am găsit netradus.

Cred că specialiştii ar prefera să rămână netradus. Pare să fie un termen din jargonul financiar.

"The source-to-pay suite supports a wide variety of collaborative interactions between buyers and suppliers including supplier selection through requests for quotations (RFQs) or auctions, buyer acceptance, catalog purchasing of indirect materials from an electronic database of more than 1.5 million line items, invoice inquiry and payment settlement."
http://www.glscs.com/archives/4.02.bigfootprint.htm?adcode=1...
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5source-to-pay/de la achiziţie la platăxxxMihai Badea
3 +1sursa de plata
Andreea Bostan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
source-to-pay (s2p)
sursa de plata


Explanation:
http://www.prodapt.com/s2p.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-29 13:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.spendmanagement.com/research docs/Procurement Com...

Given the above link (document) I am sure it is "sursa de plata"


    Reference: http://www.prodapt.com/s2p.htm
Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
source-to-pay (s2p)
source-to-pay/de la achiziţie la plată


Explanation:
Este o soluţie automatizată de achiziţii care integrează o multitudine de procese.

În franceză am găsit ca propunere de traducere "de l’achat au paiement" (http://www.ilo.org/public/english/standards/relm/info/transl... , iar de multe ori l-am găsit netradus.

Cred că specialiştii ar prefera să rămână netradus. Pare să fie un termen din jargonul financiar.

"The source-to-pay suite supports a wide variety of collaborative interactions between buyers and suppliers including supplier selection through requests for quotations (RFQs) or auctions, buyer acceptance, catalog purchasing of indirect materials from an electronic database of more than 1.5 million line items, invoice inquiry and payment settlement."
http://www.glscs.com/archives/4.02.bigfootprint.htm?adcode=1...

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 584
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Lucica Abil: eu aş traduce (traducerea nu mi se pare deloc forţată) şi aş pune sintagma în engleză în paranteză, pentru identificarea conceptului
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Lucia! Într-adevăr, ar putea fi o idee bună să apară şi traducerea şi termenul original.

agree  Could-you
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Camelia Frunză
17 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!