KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

deadweight costs

Romanian translation: cost/pierdere nerecuperabil(ă)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deadweight cost/loss
Romanian translation:cost/pierdere nerecuperabil(ă)
Entered by: xxxMihai Badea

07:32 Mar 27, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: deadweight costs
apare in expresia "financial risk management at the firm level can create shareholder value when capital market imperfections give rise to deadweight cost borne by shareholders"
mitzu
cost/pierdere nerecuperabil(ă)
Explanation:
Cred că termenul propus de Lexiconul economic de la Ed. ec. exprimă într-o oarecare măsură ideea.

"deadweight loss = pierdere nerecuperabilă (manifestare a ineficienţei economice)"

"Deadweight cost/loss

The extent to which the value and impact of a tax, tax relief or SUBSIDY is reduced because of its side-effects. For instance, increasing the amount of tax levied on workers’ pay will lead some workers to stop working or work less, so reducing the amount of extra tax to be collected. However, creating a tax relief or subsidy to encourage people to buy life insurance would have a deadweight cost because people who would have bought insurance anyway would benefit."
http://www.economist.com/research/Economics/alphabetic.cfm?t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-27 10:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Francezii văd că l-au tradus literal: "poids mort". Nu ştiu însă cât de bine ar da în română "greautate moartă" (costuri legate de greutatea moartă). :D
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3costuri neteMonika Silea
3 +2cost/pierdere nerecuperabil(ă)xxxMihai Badea


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
costuri nete


Explanation:
suportate de actionari

Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonia Toth: este o alocare gresită a resurselor - v. imperfections
3 mins
  -> Imi pare rau ca aveti aceasta parere. Dar chiar aveam impresia ca proz.com e un loc unde ne ajutam... si invatam unul de la altul, nu un chat pentru aruncat vorbe-n vant. Multumesc oricum.Va doresc numai succese si impliniri. Pe masura!

agree  Violeta Roman
4 mins
  -> multumesc frumos

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
20 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> multumesc

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deadweight cost/loss
cost/pierdere nerecuperabil(ă)


Explanation:
Cred că termenul propus de Lexiconul economic de la Ed. ec. exprimă într-o oarecare măsură ideea.

"deadweight loss = pierdere nerecuperabilă (manifestare a ineficienţei economice)"

"Deadweight cost/loss

The extent to which the value and impact of a tax, tax relief or SUBSIDY is reduced because of its side-effects. For instance, increasing the amount of tax levied on workers’ pay will lead some workers to stop working or work less, so reducing the amount of extra tax to be collected. However, creating a tax relief or subsidy to encourage people to buy life insurance would have a deadweight cost because people who would have bought insurance anyway would benefit."
http://www.economist.com/research/Economics/alphabetic.cfm?t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-27 10:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Francezii văd că l-au tradus literal: "poids mort". Nu ştiu însă cât de bine ar da în română "greautate moartă" (costuri legate de greutatea moartă). :D

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 584
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonia Toth
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anamaria Sturz
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Antonia Toth