KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

budget statement

Romanian translation: proiect de buget


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:budget statement
Romanian translation:proiect de buget
Entered by: Diana Loznean

12:05 Sep 17, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Budgeting
English term or phrase: budget statement
Gender-responsive budget statement
Diana Loznean
proiect de buget
Explanation:
gender budget statement = proiect de buget defalcat pe sexe.
Selected response from:

lucca
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc, optez pentru versiunea data
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5proiect de bugetlucca
3 +4declaraţia de buget
Antonia Toth
3 +1prezentare a bugetuluixxxMihai Badea
4extras de cont
MMFORREST


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extras de cont


Explanation:
EXTRAS DE CONT (Cod 14-6-3)


1. Serveste la comunicarea si solicitarea de la debitor a sumelor pretinse, ramase neachitate, provenite din relatii economico-financiare si ca instrument de conciliere prearbitrala.




    Reference: http://www.softagency.ro/cf/utile/conta30.html
MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proiect de buget


Explanation:
gender budget statement = proiect de buget defalcat pe sexe.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Multumesc, optez pentru versiunea data

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
30 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
51 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  clauswe
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Dan Barbulescu
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

neutral  xxxMihai Badea: Nu pare să fie vorba de un „proiect de buget” (draft budget), ci doar de o prezentare/declaraţie privind bugetul deja adoptat (cel puţin, asta cred că reiese din link-urile pe care le-am indicat la răspuns).
20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc! Nu neg, dar (în multe ţări) face parte din sau se depune odată cu proiectul de buget propriu-zis (v. explicaţiile Antoniei). Mai importantă mi se pare chestia cu gender responsive.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
declaraţia de buget


Explanation:
What is a gender budget statement?
A gender budget statement is a gender-specific accountability document produced by a
government agency (ministry or department) to show what its programmes and budgets
are doing in respect of gender. A gender budget statement therefore shows:
the agency’s intention to do something in respect of gender equality; and
that the agency is putting money where its mouth is (i.e. budget is following the
policy commitment).
In some countries, the gender budget statement is included in the main budget document.
In other countries, the gender budget statement is produced as a separate report, but
tabled on or around budget day.

http://grbi.gov.pk/Documents/GRBCC.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2007-09-17 15:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nu mi se pare a fi proiect, ci un raport, comunicare scrisă, declaraţie

Instead, the gender budget statement is a “post mortem” report.


aceeaşi sursă

Antonia Toth
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dragostea
27 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  anamaria bulgariu
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, chiar acum vroiam să-mi susţin punctul de vedere.

agree  Renata Rusu
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prezentare a bugetului


Explanation:
" 6. Gender-responsive budget statement – document outlining the implications of public spending for women and gender equality with various indicators. This is done by using any of the above tools and disaggregating expenditures based on their impact on gender equality. The CommSec has identified a set of possible indicators that could be used for preparing a gender-responsive budget statement. "
http://www.ilo.org/dyn/gender/docs/RES/498/F1229023063/Overv...

"This is a transcript of the Budget statement delivered by Rt. Hon Gordon Brown MP on Wedesday 21 March 2001."
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Nl1/Newsroom/DG_067074

Conform GrandDic budget statement = budget speech, iar conform IATE:

EN budget speech
FR présentation du budget


xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 584
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
24 days